dwarrelwindjie

English translation: whirlwind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Afrikaans term or phrase:dwarrelwindjie
English translation:whirlwind
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:40 Oct 7, 2004
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Play
Afrikaans term or phrase: dwarrelwindjie
You're as restless as a little dwarrelwindjie out there in the veld.
Alexandra Vaz
whirlwind
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-10-07 17:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Logos confirms.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2whirlwind
Sven Petersson
5dust devil
Folio Online


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whirlwind


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-10-07 17:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Logos confirms.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJako
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  babbelbekkie: but a very small one :-)
75 days
  -> :o)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dust devil


Explanation:
Not quite a whirlwind, but a dust devil or little twister.

Folio Online
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search