https://www.proz.com/kudoz/albanian-to-english/certificates-diplomas-licenses-cvs/648468-in-the-first-session-of-the-final-exams-in-the-1997-1998-school-year.html

In the FIRST session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year

English translation: In the FIRST session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Në provimet e pjekurisë të sesionit të parë të mbrojtjes së diplomës të vitit shkollor 1997-1998,
English translation:In the FIRST session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year,
Entered by: Monika Coulson

15:18 Feb 26, 2004
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Education/Pedagogy
Albanian term or phrase: In the FIRST session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year
From a Deftese Pjekurie
Emmanouil Tyrakis
In the second session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year,
Explanation:
This is a common expression in High School Diplomas. This is how I translate it.

In the second session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year, she has received the following grades:

Në provimet e pjekurisë të sesionit të pare të vitit mbrojtjen e diplomës shkollor 1997-1998 mori këto nota:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-02-26 15:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the second session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year, s/he has received the following grades:

\"s/he\" - depending on the gender of the student.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-02-26 15:44:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I saw your full question on your previous question:

\"Në provimet e pjekurisë të sesionit të pare të vitit mbrojtjen e diplomës shkollor 1997-1998 mori këto nota:...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-02-26 15:47:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:
It should be:
In the second session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year, she has received the following grades:

Thank you Monika for noticing my slip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-02-26 15:50:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FIRNAL CORRECTION:
It should be:
In the FIRST session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year, she has received the following grades:
p.s. sorry, about this.

Selected response from:

Eva T
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In the second session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year,
Eva T
3Question..
Devis Kolonja (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Question..


Explanation:
To construct an English equivalent for this, more info is needed. What's after "vitit"?


Devis Kolonja (X)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ne provimet e pjekurise te sesionit te pare te virit
In the second session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year,


Explanation:
This is a common expression in High School Diplomas. This is how I translate it.

In the second session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year, she has received the following grades:

Në provimet e pjekurisë të sesionit të pare të vitit mbrojtjen e diplomës shkollor 1997-1998 mori këto nota:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-02-26 15:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the second session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year, s/he has received the following grades:

\"s/he\" - depending on the gender of the student.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-02-26 15:44:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I saw your full question on your previous question:

\"Në provimet e pjekurisë të sesionit të pare të vitit mbrojtjen e diplomës shkollor 1997-1998 mori këto nota:...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-02-26 15:47:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:
It should be:
In the second session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year, she has received the following grades:

Thank you Monika for noticing my slip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-02-26 15:50:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FIRNAL CORRECTION:
It should be:
In the FIRST session of the final exams in the 1997-1998 school year, she has received the following grades:
p.s. sorry, about this.



Eva T
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson: "first session" and not "second"
5 mins
  -> That is correct, it should be "First Session". Thank you, Eva.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: