praktikë në terren

English translation: Fieldwork practice

12:53 Jul 19, 2018
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university transcript
Albanian term or phrase: praktikë në terren
What's the English equivalent of "praktikë në terren"? Appears in a transcript from University Aleksander Xhuvani, dega gjeografi.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Fieldwork practice
Explanation:
I believe this is the closest in meaning. Maybe other colleagues have better suggestions.

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:oUvzHu...
Selected response from:

Jonis Buzi, MA
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expedition
Klementina Shahini
3Fieldwork practice
Jonis Buzi, MA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fieldwork practice


Explanation:
I believe this is the closest in meaning. Maybe other colleagues have better suggestions.

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:oUvzHu...

Jonis Buzi, MA
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expedition


Explanation:

Expedition - a journey or voyage undertaken by a group of people with a particular purpose, especially that of exploration, scientific research

This is something that all the students that study Gjuhe- Letërsi and Histori - Gjeografi in Albanian universities undertake.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search