Formim gjuhësor

English translation: L1 language acquisition/development

10:36 Aug 10, 2018
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university transcript
Albanian term or phrase: Formim gjuhësor
Language education - or something else?

Context is university program för teachers in cikli i ulet (years 1-4?)
larserik
Sweden
English translation:L1 language acquisition/development
Explanation:
In teacher training, development of language skills is referred to as First Language (L1) Acquisition. I'm unsure of any named courses as such in English, but the words to play around with are certainly language skills/development/acquisition.
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Ledja, I used your second suggestion (Klementina was more positive but you were first)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Language Development
Klementina Shahini
3 +1L1 language acquisition/development
Ledja
3Language training
Parid Plaku


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Language training


Explanation:
Language training

Parid Plaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L1 language acquisition/development


Explanation:
In teacher training, development of language skills is referred to as First Language (L1) Acquisition. I'm unsure of any named courses as such in English, but the words to play around with are certainly language skills/development/acquisition.

Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Ledja, I used your second suggestion (Klementina was more positive but you were first)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erion Sata: Language acquisition - is a university course for all linguistic branches that deals with how children acquire the L1 language, but some concepts also apply to L2, etc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Erion

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Language Development


Explanation:
http://libguides.utep.edu/c.php?g=430365&p=2934244

Klementina Shahini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search