formim paraklinik

English translation: Paraclinical Studies / Paraclinical Discipline

02:30 Oct 8, 2018
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / dentistry
Albanian term or phrase: formim paraklinik
Any suggestion to this? A university subject for a dentist.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Paraclinical Studies / Paraclinical Discipline
Explanation:
It seems to be a common term used around different universities (according to my google research) and the only two terms I came across. University of Tirana seems to use this term (Department of Paraclinical Disciplines).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-10-08 12:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my opinion, I think there is a difference between "preclinical" and "paraclinical".
Selected response from:

Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.
Albania
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5preclinical dentistry
Elvana Moore
5Pre-clinical course or training
Klementina Shahini
4Paraclinical Studies / Paraclinical Discipline
Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preclinical dentistry


Explanation:
https://www.thecompleteuniversityguide.co.uk/league-tables/h...
https://albanianuniversity.edu.al/wp-content/uploads/2017/03...

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paraclinical Studies / Paraclinical Discipline


Explanation:
It seems to be a common term used around different universities (according to my google research) and the only two terms I came across. University of Tirana seems to use this term (Department of Paraclinical Disciplines).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-10-08 12:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my opinion, I think there is a difference between "preclinical" and "paraclinical".

Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pre-clinical course or training


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search