Sa prishur

English translation: breaking

12:46 Nov 27, 2013
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Account statement
Albanian term or phrase: Sa prishur
Another banking term:
Sa prishurt/depo me kërkesë të klientit.

What could "sa prishur" mean here? It is in an account statement and it looks like something the client has received. But the "kërkesë të klientit" puzzles me - can anybody order the bank to add money on his account?

The term appears twice, once with a small sum in the Kreditime/Credits column, then with a large sum, both in the same day.

I suppose the T and the slash character is short for "të". Depo is an abbreviation for depositë.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:breaking
Explanation:
Breaking Time Deposit with client's request
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and please forgive me the delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5client's request
Alba Simoni
5breaking
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breaking


Explanation:
Breaking Time Deposit with client's request

Klementina Shahini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and please forgive me the delay

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kerkese te klientit
client's request


Explanation:
'sa prishur/ depo me kerkese te klientit' means you closed the account, or broke the agreement with the bank.

Alba Simoni
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search