vk

English translation: forget it (never mind)

17:49 Sep 23, 2015
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: vk
shkurtesë në mesazh:

Po vk dje su pergjigje ti

ose

Po spate vk
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
English translation:forget it (never mind)
Explanation:
This is a way of saying never mind or forget it, because the "vk" are initials for two words that I don't feel right translating literally as it is used more as a street language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-09-23 21:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Bali D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forget it (never mind)
Bali D.
5vk
Ledja


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vk


Explanation:
Me shumë gjasa e kanë fjalën për vk.com, një apliakacion mesazhesh (sikurse viber, whatsapp etj.) që është i njohur në Rusi.

Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forget it (never mind)


Explanation:
This is a way of saying never mind or forget it, because the "vk" are initials for two words that I don't feel right translating literally as it is used more as a street language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-09-23 21:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Bali D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search