hak as hile

English translation: in this case: has absolutely nothing to do with the event, not even remotely

22:08 Feb 5, 2018
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: hak as hile
A man who wants to explain that he and his family should not be suspected for violent actions against another family, says in an interview:
kam kërkuar të tregojë gatishmërinë për tu betuar ku të duan familja tjetër se nuk kemi hak as hile në ngjarjen që tronditi qytetin dhe mbarë opinionin publik.

Does it mean that he simply doesn't have anything to do with 'ngjarjen'? Or something more specific?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:in this case: has absolutely nothing to do with the event, not even remotely
Explanation:
This is an expression used in Kosovo.
While the meaning might vary 'hak' meaning 'credit' and 'hyj ne hak' 'to do harm to someone, deny someone's right', 'not give someone their due', and 'hile' means 'cheating'.

In the article below it means "without them doing anything wrong to him '[the dictator".
I hope this helps.
https://sot.com.al/opinione/“lufta-parimore”-mes-demokratëve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-02-05 22:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The exact meaning depends on the text below this sentence. It could also mean that he had no bad intentions in this event and did no harm to anyone, which would mean that if the judge bases his decision on this part, it is possible that they cannot lodge any file alleging that they were not present at the moment the event took place, since that sentence means they were involved but had no bad intentions.
Selected response from:

Jonis Buzi, MA
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in this case: has absolutely nothing to do with the event, not even remotely
Jonis Buzi, MA
4we have no vengeance nor deception.
Klementina Shahini
4We neither deserve it or cheated
Iliana2010
3no/neither harm nor foul
Ledja


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in this case: has absolutely nothing to do with the event, not even remotely


Explanation:
This is an expression used in Kosovo.
While the meaning might vary 'hak' meaning 'credit' and 'hyj ne hak' 'to do harm to someone, deny someone's right', 'not give someone their due', and 'hile' means 'cheating'.

In the article below it means "without them doing anything wrong to him '[the dictator".
I hope this helps.
https://sot.com.al/opinione/“lufta-parimore”-mes-demokratëve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-02-05 22:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The exact meaning depends on the text below this sentence. It could also mean that he had no bad intentions in this event and did no harm to anyone, which would mean that if the judge bases his decision on this part, it is possible that they cannot lodge any file alleging that they were not present at the moment the event took place, since that sentence means they were involved but had no bad intentions.

Jonis Buzi, MA
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: The references given for "hak" are correct in this context.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We neither deserve it or cheated


Explanation:
'Hak' is a term borrowed from Turkish term and its meaning varies on the context (i.e. it may mean right or even revenge).
There are also several idioms with this word. However in this context "hak a hile" meaning "as hak as hile" (the full expression is "se kam hak e as me hile"), most probably it means "we neither deserve it, nor did cheat/lie/changed facts".


The same exact statement made the father of the Albanian young man who was beat to death a few months ago in France (please see below the link to the article)



    Reference: http://www.gsh.al/2018/01/15/i-ati-i-florenc-beqiraj-mes-lot...
    Reference: http://www.dpbsh.gov.al/newweb/?fq=brenda&m=shfaqart&gj=gj1&...
Iliana2010
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we have no vengeance nor deception.


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 36

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no/neither harm nor foul


Explanation:
If you're looking for a matching idiom, then this is a possible one, but I am somewhat in doubt over how strongly the man wants to emphasise that he/his family had absolutely nothing to do with the matter, or that they simply intended or committed no harm in whatever involvement they had.

Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search