https://www.proz.com/kudoz/albanian-to-english/idioms-maxims-sayings/6627737-je-n%C3%AB-zor.html

je në zor

English translation: You aren't forced to/don't have to (sell the house)

17:43 Feb 17, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: je në zor
"Nuk je në zor me e shit shtëpinë"

Same context as for my last question:
A villager sells a house and a plot of land to another (Kosovar) man living abroad. The seller's brothers and grandfather don't accept the buyer and it's not clear if the seller was the real or sole owner. The buyer is criticized for not asking the neighbours for permit to buy it, according to tradition (local or Kosovar?).

The phrase is used by the grandfather, and I guess it's a warning. But at which level of threatening?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:You aren't forced to/don't have to (sell the house)
Explanation:
Another alternative.
Selected response from:

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1not in a difficult (financial) position
Elvana Moore
5You don’t need to sell the house.
Klementina Shahini
4 +1You aren't forced to/don't have to (sell the house)
MSc Jonis Buzi
4 +1you are not struggling
Parid Plaku
5In a bind
Bali D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not in a difficult (financial) position


Explanation:
nuk je në pozicion të vështirë (financiar)

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: That's the clear-cut explanation. The more "emotive" version: You're not so desperate for money that you need to sell...
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
në zor
In a bind


Explanation:
This is another strong suggestion from me (I think), because I sometimes like to use "back translation", which is when you translate a term from the source language into the target one, and then translate it again back from the target language into the source one, whenever we can though, as using this strategy can be hard.

Bali D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are not struggling


Explanation:
"It's not like you're struggling (or anything)". Struggling financially, that's the context I am referring to, of course.

Parid Plaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: The gist is correct but will need re-arranging to fit with the given sentence
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You aren't forced to/don't have to (sell the house)


Explanation:
Another alternative.

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You don’t need to sell the house.


Explanation:
No need financially.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: