https://www.proz.com/kudoz/albanian-to-english/idioms-maxims-sayings/6870827-edhe-in-this-context.html

edhe (in this context)

English translation: Yes

16:01 Sep 12, 2020
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: edhe (in this context)
I feel the combination of "pos tjerash" and "edhe" quite ugly. Should I neglect "edhe" in this context?

Bankina është paraparë pos tjerash edhe për trafikantë të pambrojtur
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Yes
Explanation:
You can neglect it, but although this combination seems 'ugly', it flows pretty naturally.

.... is designed/intended, among others/inter alia, for...
Selected response from:

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jonis. I think "also" is already there, in the expression "pos tjerash". For speakers of Albanian it's no problem (very frequent in German, too), but according to Swedish grammar it's a tautology (or "tårta på tårta", = "cake on cake").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yes
MSc Jonis Buzi
5as well
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes


Explanation:
You can neglect it, but although this combination seems 'ugly', it flows pretty naturally.

.... is designed/intended, among others/inter alia, for...

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jonis. I think "also" is already there, in the expression "pos tjerash". For speakers of Albanian it's no problem (very frequent in German, too), but according to Swedish grammar it's a tautology (or "tårta på tårta", = "cake on cake").

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edlira Lloha
34 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as well


Explanation:
..... as well

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: