Veprime Shtetërore Thelbësisht të Dëmshme

English translation: Profoundly damaging state action/s

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Veprime Shtetërore Thelbësisht të Dëmshme
English translation:Profoundly damaging state action/s
Entered by: Gentian Cane

13:04 Aug 8, 2018
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Albanian term or phrase: Veprime Shtetërore Thelbësisht të Dëmshme
The context is the same again. It is about a Concession Contract on the construction of a hydro-power, therefore it is very specifically related to the juridical field. As such, a Law Expert, especially in the field of contracts'drafting could have a better idea what it really means.
Gentian Cane
Italy
Profoundly damaging state action/s
Explanation:
"Profoundly damaging" is more commonly found in the description of official action-taking, as stated in the provided examples.
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the helpful suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Profoundly damaging state action/s
Ledja
4essentially harmful state actions
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essentially harmful state actions


Explanation:
Happy translation!


Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profoundly damaging state action/s


Explanation:
"Profoundly damaging" is more commonly found in the description of official action-taking, as stated in the provided examples.

Example sentence(s):
  • Despite these profoundly damaging actions, other big countries, including China, India and the EU nations, have stated their intention to maintain their climate commitments.
  • The secretary said civil society in both states has been the victim of “profoundly damaging” actions that have affected the lives of millions of people by impeding their freedom to move, blocking the movement of goods and preventing businesses....

    https://www.trocaire.org/news/2017-review
    https://mexiconewsdaily.com/news/blockades-come-down-only-to-resume-again/
Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the helpful suggestion!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search