procedurë jokontestimore

English translation: Non-contentious procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:procedurë jokontestimore
English translation:Non-contentious procedure
Entered by: larserik

13:15 Apr 17, 2013
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Albanian term or phrase: procedurë jokontestimore
I have found an official translation to English: non-contested procedure. I don't know if it is correct, googling for the English phrase doesn't help. Anyhow, since my target language is Swedish, what I really need is an explanation rather than an English translation.
Thanks in advance
larserik
Sweden
Non-contentious procedure
Explanation:
You can also use "out contentious procedure"... Thank you in advance!
Selected response from:

Enola Themeli
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Enola! (Also see my entry in the discussion area)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Non-contentious procedure
Enola Themeli
5 +1uncontested procedure
Elvana Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncontested procedure


Explanation:
This usually refers to the uncontested divorce procedure. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-04-17 13:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kjo njihet ndryshe edhe si "zgjidhje e martesës me pëlqim reciprok të bashkëshortëve".

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry - I am translating a document on two attempted murders... But my question was bad, due to ambiguous translations to English in the official source. The correct term should be non-contentious, and searching for this phrase I found the Swedish term I needed. Back-translated it would be "administrative process"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
18 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Non-contentious procedure


Explanation:
You can also use "out contentious procedure"... Thank you in advance!

Enola Themeli
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Enola! (Also see my entry in the discussion area)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Enola, this seems to be the correct solution. Let's see if there will be comments to my comment on the other suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
4 hrs

agree  Klementina Shahini: http://www.gazetazyrtare.com/e-gov/index.php?option=com_cont...
4 hrs

agree  ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search