letërporosi

English translation: Rogatory letter / Letter of request

08:07 May 13, 2014
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Albanian term or phrase: letërporosi
http://ligjet.info/kodi_proc_penale/pjesa_ii/titulli_x/kreu_...
ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ
Albania
English translation:Rogatory letter / Letter of request
Explanation:
A letter rogatory or letter of request is a formal request from a court to a foreign court for some type of judicial assistance.
Selected response from:

Enola Themeli
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rogatory letter / Letter of request
Enola Themeli
5Registered Letter
Klementina Shahini
5Letter of application/request
Elvana Moore


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Letter of application/request


Explanation:
Në juridiksionin e MB-së kryesisht përdoret Letter of Request. Megjithatë, disa prej versioneve që kam parë në lidhje me këtë term në Shqipëri kanë përdorur Letter of Application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-05-13 08:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Për të mbështetur versionin që preferoj :)
http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules...

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 136

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registered Letter


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registered_mail

Sipas fjalorit Shqip Anglisht

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 84

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rogatory letter / Letter of request


Explanation:
A letter rogatory or letter of request is a formal request from a court to a foreign court for some type of judicial assistance.

Enola Themeli
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search