paragjykoj

English translation: prejudiced

16:09 Nov 30, 2014
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Albanian term or phrase: paragjykoj
Në kontekstin konkret:

Lajmi që XXXX nëpërmjet shoqërisë së saj YYYY, kishte refuzuar realizueshmërinë e projektit të ABCD dhe mbi të gjitha kishte preferuar të bëhej mospërmbushëse sesa të vazhdonte bashkëpunimin e nisur me DCBA, paragjykoi për ZZZZZZ fillimin e çdolloj marrëveshjeje me partnerë të tjerë të mundshëm.

Paragjykoi?
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
English translation:prejudiced
Explanation:
I would suggest the suitable term would be "prejudice".

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/prejudice
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Prejudge / prejudged
Klementina Shahini
5 +1prejudiced
Elvana Moore
2adjudicate / preset
Ledja


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prejudge / prejudged


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  algent
1 day 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adjudicate / preset


Explanation:
adjudicate - settle or determine an issue judicially

Si me shumë xhevahire nga shkrimet ligjore, edhe në këtë rast më duket e pazakontë që lajmi, duke qenë kryefjala e fjalisë, do të jetë ai që paragjykon. Prandaj do të ishte më e pranueshme të thuhet që një lajm i tillë "presets [the grounds for]. Gjithsesi, po e sugjeroj me rezerva.

Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 76

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prejudiced


Explanation:
I would suggest the suitable term would be "prejudice".

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/prejudice


Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Faleminderit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smacneil
3 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search