vrasje me paramendim

English translation: premeditated murder/homicide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:vrasje me paramendim
English translation:premeditated murder/homicide

09:37 Jan 31, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-02-03 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminology
Albanian term or phrase: vrasje me paramendim
Vrasja me paramendim dënohet me burgim nga pesëmbëdhjetë gjer në njëzet e pesë vjet.
Vrasja e kryer për interes, hakmarrje a gjakmarrje dënohet me burgim jo më pak se njëzet vjet ose me burgim të përjetshëm, si dhe me gjobë nga pesëqind mijë lekë deri në tre milionë lekë.
ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ
Albania
premeditated murder/homicide
Explanation:
http://thelawdictionary.org/premeditated-murder/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Premeditated_murder
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2premeditated murder/homicide
Elvana Moore
5 +1premeditated murder
algent


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
premeditated murder/homicide


Explanation:
http://thelawdictionary.org/premeditated-murder/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Premeditated_murder

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English-Albanian Translation: Only "premeditated murder", because depending on the circumstances, actions or non-actions etc, "homicide" does not necessarily mean "premeditated murder".
10 mins
  -> Thank you. Premeditated murder is one of the most serious forms of homicide.

agree  Harold Lemel: Agree that it is premeditated murder/
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premeditated murder


Explanation:
Premeditated murder

algent
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harold Lemel: Yes.
5 hrs
  -> thank you :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search