lënë në ruajtje

English translation: left in possession

05:31 Jan 24, 2017
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Albanian term or phrase: lënë në ruajtje
What is the English equivalent to "lënë në ruajtje" in this context?

>>Gjatë hetimeve të kryera mjeti i sekuestruar është lënë në ruajtje shtetasit në emër të së cilit ka qenë i regjistruar.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:left in possession
Explanation:
My understanding of this sentence is as follows: The seized item is left (for safeguarding) in the possession of the person in whose name it is registered.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2left in possession
Elvana Moore
5left for storage (by the registered owner)
Iliana2010


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
left in possession


Explanation:
My understanding of this sentence is as follows: The seized item is left (for safeguarding) in the possession of the person in whose name it is registered.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klementina Shahini
1 hr

agree  Ledja
2 days 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
left for storage (by the registered owner)


Explanation:
I think storage would be a more appropriate term.

Iliana2010
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search