besueshmëri

English translation: confidentiality (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:besueshmëri
English translation:confidentiality (in this context)
Entered by: larserik

22:57 Jan 19, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / document properties
Albanian term or phrase: besueshmëri
Because of the context (autopsy report in a criminal case in Kosova) I am sure this word doesn't mean what the dictionary says it means, but rather "confidentiality".
Have you seen this before?
"...dokument me besueshmëri të lartë. Kopjimi [...] përben vepër penale."
larserik
Sweden
confidentiality
Explanation:
Yes, it would mean "high confidentiality" in the context, as "confidential" / "in confidence" is often translated "në mirëbesim".
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë - për përgjigjen dhe shpejtësinë
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1highly confidential
Elvana Moore
5confidentiality
Ledja
5Highly Confidential
Klara Duka
4High level of confidentiality
Parid Plaku


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confidentiality


Explanation:
Yes, it would mean "high confidentiality" in the context, as "confidential" / "in confidence" is often translated "në mirëbesim".

Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë - për përgjigjen dhe shpejtësinë

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High level of confidentiality


Explanation:
Your guess is right.

Parid Plaku
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly confidential


Explanation:
It is a standard term for documents that should be kept secret, although there are various degrees of confidentiality. Please see below various examples. Yours seem to be of a higher level than just confidential.

https://lawshelf.com/courseware/entry/introduction-to-confid...
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/highly-confidential-in...
https://www.cu.edu/aps-glossary/highly-confidential-informat...




Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klara Duka: agree
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Highly Confidential


Explanation:
dokument me besueshmëri të lartë - highly confidential document

Example sentence(s):
  • The information contained in this document is highly confidential. No part of this document may be copied...
Klara Duka
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search