administroj aktet ne dosje

English translation: to administer the acts in the file

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:administroj aktet ne dosje
English translation: to administer the acts in the file
Entered by: Karen Murdarasi

15:59 Sep 23, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil court
Albanian term or phrase: administroj aktet ne dosje
I've got a sentence in a frankly quite badly written vendim, part of which reads [paditesi] "kerkoj pranimin e padise, dhe si administroj aktet ne dosje."

I think it should say "kerkoi pranimin e padise, si dhe administroi aktet ne dosje", but what's the best way to translate the last bit? "Administered the acts in the file"? Or is there a more idiomatic translation for UK law?

Thanks!
Karen Murdarasi
United Kingdom
...and also to administer the acts in the file
Explanation:
the correct Albanian version will be : si dhe te administroj aktet ne dosje
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I think you're right, they've missed out "te". The whole thing makes more sense, now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...and also to administer the acts in the file
Klementina Shahini
3I don't administer the acts in the file / the way I administer the acts in the file
Bali D


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Unë) s'i / si administroj aktet ne dosje
I don't administer the acts in the file / the way I administer the acts in the file


Explanation:
To me, it seems more like they are trying to say "s'i", which is often used instead of "nuk i / s'po i" that they "don't administer the acts in the file" or unless they mean "si" i.e. "the way they administer the acts in the file"...but I'd need more context to have a better idea. Anyhow, I think it is the one that they "don't administer...".
This is just to give you an idea, if it helps, as I'm not too sure here.

Bali D
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, that is a possibility - so now there are two contradictory translations, both of which could be right! I wish they had just written the text more carefully in the first place!


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...and also to administer the acts in the file


Explanation:
the correct Albanian version will be : si dhe te administroj aktet ne dosje

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks - I think you're right, they've missed out "te". The whole thing makes more sense, now.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search