PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

papajtueshmeri

English translation: see explanation below

23:41 Feb 28, 2020
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
Albanian term or phrase: papajtueshmeri
What does this mean? Could it be a reference to the court's effort to reconcile the person who wants the divorce with the other person?

Gjithashtu, Gjykata, bazuar në nenet 71, 72 dhe 73 të K. Pr. Civile [Albania], konstatoi se nuk ekzistojnë shkaqe **papajtueshmerie** apo përjashtimi nga ky gjykim.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:see explanation below
Explanation:
Having checked the aforementioned Articles, this passage seems to refer to cases where a judge has to withdraw or be dismissed from (adjudicating) a case.

I think that this word is redundant in this context and 'withdraw from the case/reccuse oneself' should be used instead.
Selected response from:

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1incompatibility
Klementina Shahini
4ineligibility
Ledja
4see explanation below
MSc Jonis Buzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incompatibility


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parid Plaku
3 mins
  -> Faleminderit!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
Having checked the aforementioned Articles, this passage seems to refer to cases where a judge has to withdraw or be dismissed from (adjudicating) a case.

I think that this word is redundant in this context and 'withdraw from the case/reccuse oneself' should be used instead.

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ineligibility


Explanation:
Judging from the phrase as a whole ("shkaqe papajtueshmërie apo përjashtimi"), being ineligible and/or exempt seems to be a good pairing.

Example sentence(s):
  • not be grounds for ineligibility, or exemption.

    Reference: http://www.disabilitycouncil.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_fi...
Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search