prokuroria

English translation: Prosecution Service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:prokuroria
English translation:Prosecution Service
Entered by: Karen Murdarasi

11:04 Jun 19, 2020
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Scots Law
Albanian term or phrase: prokuroria
I'm struggling to find a good word to translate 'prokuroria' in a judicial decision. The closest I can find is 'procuratory' but that is an archaic word in English and the spellchecker doesn't like it.

In the document, the "prokuroria i rrethit X" is distinguished from one of the procurators ("prokuror") who is a member of that prokuroria, so I can't just translate it as 'procurator'.

In Scotland we have the Procurator Fiscal's Office, so would "Procurator's Office" be the closest thing?
Karen Murdarasi
United Kingdom
Prosecution (Service)
Explanation:
Prokuroria is the Prosecution Service and Prokurori is the Prosecutor.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, prosecution service was perfect in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Prosecutor's Office or Prosecution Office
MSc Jonis Buzi
5Prosecution (Service)
Elvana Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prosecution (Service)


Explanation:
Prokuroria is the Prosecution Service and Prokurori is the Prosecutor.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks, prosecution service was perfect in this context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prosecutor's Office or Prosecution Office


Explanation:
Either can be used.

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search