që të

English translation: a combination of particles indicating comprehensiveness, (e.g. që të pesëdhjetë = all 15)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:që të
English translation:a combination of particles indicating comprehensiveness, (e.g. që të pesëdhjetë = all 15)
Entered by: Monika Coulson

11:31 Jan 29, 2004
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Grammar
Albanian term or phrase: që të
Greetings, and many thanks again for all the help!

In the text I’m reading today, a snake was discovered in an aeroplane, causing alarm. As soon as the pilot heard about the snake he headed for the nearest airport.
The text continues:
Që të pesëdhjetë udhëtarët u larguan nga aeroplani derisa zgjati kontrollimi për zbulimin e këtij gjarpri helmues të gjate gjysmë metri.
I think I understand the rest of the sentence after "që të” (though I’ll be very grateful for any correction in the event of an error):
... the fifty passengers got off the plane while the check for the discovery of this poisonous snake half a meter long lasted.
(My translation is on the literal side to show the grammar of the original.)
But I really don’t get "që të” – if anyone has time I’d be grateful for further examples of this combination.
Funny how it’s often the shortest words that are the hardest!

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
particle associated with cardinal numerals
Explanation:
Hello Simon,
this is a very complicated question ;) ;)
"që" in this case is used as a particle that (in this case) is associated with the cardinal numeral "pesëdhjetë". It can also associated with the adverbs "gjithë & tërë".
Examples:
që të dy erdhën - the both of them came
që të pesëdhjetë u larguan - the fifty of them left
që të gjithë hëngrën - everyone ate
që të tërë u ulën - everyone sat

I hope this helps,
Monika
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Hi Monika,

Now that is seriously fascinating! Thank you so much, I only hope my glossary entry does justice to it.

All the best,

Simon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5particle associated with cardinal numerals
Monika Coulson
5All
anri (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All


Explanation:
"Qe te" is actually a sort of combined form and is translated together. The translation would be "all fifty...". "Qe te" and "te" in this case can be used interchangeably and would mean the same thing

anri (X)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
që të
particle associated with cardinal numerals


Explanation:
Hello Simon,
this is a very complicated question ;) ;)
"që" in this case is used as a particle that (in this case) is associated with the cardinal numeral "pesëdhjetë". It can also associated with the adverbs "gjithë & tërë".
Examples:
që të dy erdhën - the both of them came
që të pesëdhjetë u larguan - the fifty of them left
që të gjithë hëngrën - everyone ate
që të tërë u ulën - everyone sat

I hope this helps,
Monika

Monika Coulson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hi Monika,

Now that is seriously fascinating! Thank you so much, I only hope my glossary entry does justice to it.

All the best,

Simon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aneta_xh: A precise and thorough explanation.
21 mins
  -> Faleminderit Aneta

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
1 hr
  -> Faleminderit Fabiana

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
6 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Edlira

agree  Borana Moisiu
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Borana

agree  sevgi
6 days
  -> Faleminderit Sevgi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search