Nr. extra Prot

English translation: Nr. extra prot.

20:06 Sep 26, 2018
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / protocol number
Albanian term or phrase: Nr. extra Prot
I have a certificate for a professional education in Albania, with a protocol number without a number. Instead there's a word in handwriting that looks like "extra". Have you seen anything like this? Does it mean that the certificate is issued outside the normal procedures, not registered in the protocols?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Nr. extra prot.
Explanation:
There was a time, at least in my case (currently) working for the gov., when the policy on it was for internal use. This was and was not recorded in the protocol, perhaps it was not that important; it needed to be done in a hurry (probably protocol office was closed) or it was just for information within the institution.
(Your question sums it up) :)
Now the administration does not use it anymore (in Albania).

So, I suggest you just leave it as it is: Nr. extra prot.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-09-27 18:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No. extra prot.
Selected response from:

Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.
Albania
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Protocol no. Extra
Klementina Shahini
5Nr. extra prot.
Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nr. extra prot.


Explanation:
There was a time, at least in my case (currently) working for the gov., when the policy on it was for internal use. This was and was not recorded in the protocol, perhaps it was not that important; it needed to be done in a hurry (probably protocol office was closed) or it was just for information within the institution.
(Your question sums it up) :)
Now the administration does not use it anymore (in Albania).

So, I suggest you just leave it as it is: Nr. extra prot.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-09-27 18:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No. extra prot.

Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protocol no. Extra


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search