audimat

English translation: ratings

11:48 Aug 7, 2018
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia / university transcript
Albanian term or phrase: audimat
A master student in Tirana (Menaxhimi i mediave) studied this subject:

Konsumatori dhe teknikat e audimatit

What is audimat? Measuring the audience?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:ratings
Explanation:
https://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/audimat
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5measuring the audience
Klementina Shahini
4 +1ratings
Ledja


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratings


Explanation:
https://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/audimat

Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Faleminderit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonis Buzi, MS: The only option that sounds English!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jonis. I would have thought "rating techniques" is the obvious choice of term.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measuring the audience


Explanation:
Lëndë specifike që ka të bëjë më së shumti me audiencën,pra përdorimi i politikës së medias për të rritur audiencën përmes përshtatjes dhe shijeve që kërkon.P.sh Një media kërkon të shesë një produkt(emision,spektakël,event),media fillimisht krijon ide edhe përmes kampionimit apo sondazheve në publik,gjen atë që ka mbështetje më të madhe.
Po ashtu ka të bëjë shumë me reklamën dhe komunikimin publik. (shënim nga pedagogu i lëndës)

http://uir.unisa.ac.za/bitstream/handle/10500/5392/BORNMAN C...

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search