data e inkorporimit

English translation: Incorporation date

11:28 Oct 1, 2009
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / business registration
Albanian term or phrase: data e inkorporimit
I have a trilingual form from Kosova, called Certifikatë e Regjistrimit (English and Serbian: Certificate of registration/Certifikat o registraciji), with a date for "inkorporimit/incorporation/inkorporiranja". Since there is also a date of registration (three years earlier), this "incorporation date" is a bit confusing. I would be very happy if somebody could explain.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Incorporation date
Explanation:
Ty t'a ka dhene vete teksti qe thote incorporation date. Keta e paskan bere vete te komplikuar tekstin ne gjuhen origjinale. Ndoshta eshte e lidhur me sistemin ligjor ne shtetin ku eshte regjistruar kompania. Sidoqofte keto terma i paskan perkthyer vete ata dhe ti ne rregull do jesh ti perkthesh ashtu sic jane, mos humb me teper kohe.
Selected response from:

danadiana
Ireland
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë, Danadiana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Incorporation date
danadiana
4 +2date of incorporation
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
5Date of approval
Sation Sema (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
date of incorporation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-10-01 11:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Date of incorporation: The Date that the Company was registered.

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
40 mins
  -> Faleminderit Sherefedin

agree  Monika Coulson
1 hr
  -> Faleminderit Monika

neutral  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: The term is right, but the explanation is a bit missleading. registration is a totally different process and incorporation is when you receive the permission to really start operating with your newly registered company: 2 events of minimum 45 days dist
2 hrs

neutral  shkendije: I don’t agree with the explanation because the Asker knows that the registration date was three years ago. He is asking for the explanation of incorporation date that is the date when a company becomes a corporation.
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Incorporation date


Explanation:
Ty t'a ka dhene vete teksti qe thote incorporation date. Keta e paskan bere vete te komplikuar tekstin ne gjuhen origjinale. Ndoshta eshte e lidhur me sistemin ligjor ne shtetin ku eshte regjistruar kompania. Sidoqofte keto terma i paskan perkthyer vete ata dhe ti ne rregull do jesh ti perkthesh ashtu sic jane, mos humb me teper kohe.

danadiana
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë, Danadiana
Notes to answerer
Asker: In this context, I think incorporation is just another registration. It seems there was a temporary register, which was transformed into a permanent register three years later. In both instances the company was owned by an individual and defined as such. "Incorporation" as a type of company with several shareholders does not fit into the context. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incorporation_(business)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shkendije: I agree with the translation but you know that the Asker is looking for an explanation.
9 hrs

agree  Klementina Shahini
1 day 8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Date of approval


Explanation:
Being that you said it had a previous date I think you can use the term : Date of approval .

incorporation = perfshirjes.

Sation Sema (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search