Krezmim

English translation: Confirmation

15:52 Aug 4, 2008
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Albanian term or phrase: Krezmim
....pergatiteshin femijet me katekizem per Kungimin e pare dhe Krezmim...
danadiana
Ireland
English translation:Confirmation
Explanation:
This is after the First Communion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-04 21:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear daadiana, you of course are free to use what ever you like in your translation but read again your sentence: kungimin e pare, which ir Fist Communion (done around 8 years old in mort of the countries where there are catholic population and around 10 in Italy, Spain, Portugal), dhe krezmimin, which is the confirmation, around 13 years old. They are two very different things, it is not right to call one ting with another name, and you would unfairly confuse any beliver/catholic person/any one with your translation. I could also tell you what each of it is about, since I do help in catechism classes at our church (do you want me to tell you what catechism is?) but this is not the right place.
Selected response from:

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Confirmation
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
3 -1Sacrament
Αlban SHPΑTΑ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sacrament


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-08-04 15:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, gabim :)
perkthimi ishte per dicka tjeter ;)

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Sacrament janë hapat e shenjta sipas besimit katolik, dhe krezmimi është një nga sakramentet, pas first communion. Martesa gjithashtu është një nga sakramentet.
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Confirmation


Explanation:
This is after the First Communion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-04 21:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear daadiana, you of course are free to use what ever you like in your translation but read again your sentence: kungimin e pare, which ir Fist Communion (done around 8 years old in mort of the countries where there are catholic population and around 10 in Italy, Spain, Portugal), dhe krezmimin, which is the confirmation, around 13 years old. They are two very different things, it is not right to call one ting with another name, and you would unfairly confuse any beliver/catholic person/any one with your translation. I could also tell you what each of it is about, since I do help in catechism classes at our church (do you want me to tell you what catechism is?) but this is not the right place.

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
1 min
  -> Rrofsh iTranslate :)

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 mins
  -> Rrofsh Sherefedin :)

agree  Eva T
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search