salloni për të pamë

English translation: viewing room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:salloni për të pamë
English translation:viewing room
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

23:49 Jul 21, 2015
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / varrim
Albanian term or phrase: salloni për të pamë
I suppose this is a room where the dead person is lying and the family and other guests can see him/her for the last time. Can you confirm, and is there a good English expression for this?
larserik
Sweden
viewing room
Explanation:
The room where friends and acquaintances gather to express their condoleances to the family of the deceased.
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Sherefedin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5standing room
Igli Como
4viewing room
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4Chapel
Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standing room


Explanation:
I am guessing you mean a standing room in a funeral home...

Igli Como
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chapel


Explanation:
Chapel: A large room of the funeral home in which the farewell service is held.
From: Death and Funeral Glossary
FAST Area Studies Website
Department of Translation Studies, University of Tampere, Finland

A room in a funeral home used for conducting funeral services.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/chapel


    https://www15.uta.fi/FAST/GC/fungloss.html
Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klementina Shahini: https://www15.uta.fi/FAST/GC/fungloss.html
5 days

disagree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Not in an Islamic context
5 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viewing room


Explanation:
The room where friends and acquaintances gather to express their condoleances to the family of the deceased.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Sherefedin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search