drrasat / dërrasat

English translation: Planks

23:54 Jul 21, 2015
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / varrim
Albanian term or phrase: drrasat / dërrasat
I think this is a "stretcher". My dictionary says "pall" but that's an ambiguous word - is there a better one?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Planks
Explanation:
These are used in Muslim burials...See usage:

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...
Selected response from:

Harold Lemel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Harold (I am late because of vacations)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Planks
Harold Lemel
4 -1casket
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Planks


Explanation:
These are used in Muslim burials...See usage:

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

Harold Lemel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Harold (I am late because of vacations)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
14 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
casket


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salat_al-Janazah

Klementina Shahini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: It's simply: planks
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search