banjo

English translation: washing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:banjo
English translation:washing
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

00:02 Jul 22, 2015
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / varrim
Albanian term or phrase: banjo
A bathroom - or something special in this context?
larserik
Sweden
washing
Explanation:
To prepare the body for burial, it must be washed (“Ghusl”) and shrouded (“Kafan”).
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Sherefedin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bathroom
Igli Como
4washing
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4Washing room
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bathroom


Explanation:
bathr-oom -watercloset washroom

Igli Como
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Washing room


Explanation:
The literal meaning can be bathroom, washing room, restroom, it depends. In your context, I would use, washing room.

The deceased’s body should be washed in a clean, secluded, and private place where clean water and soap are available. Gloves must always be worn when handling and washing the deceased.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washing


Explanation:
To prepare the body for burial, it must be washed (“Ghusl”) and shrouded (“Kafan”).


Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Sherefedin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search