ngushllimitë

English translation: condolences

01:17 Mar 24, 2016
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Moslem burial
Albanian term or phrase: ngushllimitë
"Ushqimi për tri ditë të ngushllimitë" - a synonym for ngushllimtarë?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:condolences
Explanation:
The standard word should be "ngushëllimit" ("tri ditë të ngushëllimit", which is still poor grammar as it stand - "tri ditë ngushëllimesh" is what it's meant)
This seems to be the period in which people are received at the home of the deceased to pay their condolences.
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to Ledja and to everybody who agreed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3condolences
Ledja
4.
Bali D
4comfort
Ratko Rebic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comfort


Explanation:
Synonym for ngushëllim.

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
condolences


Explanation:
The standard word should be "ngushëllimit" ("tri ditë të ngushëllimit", which is still poor grammar as it stand - "tri ditë ngushëllimesh" is what it's meant)
This seems to be the period in which people are received at the home of the deceased to pay their condolences.

Ledja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to Ledja and to everybody who agreed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Agnesa Zhitija
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Bali D: Can anyone explain how "condolences" fits here? Translating the whole statement starting with "The food.. for the condolences? Edit: Thanks but I suggested translating the idea to "ngushëllimtarët e tri-ditëshit" not "Tri ditët e ngushëllimtarëve".
14 hrs
  -> The food served to guests during the 3-day period of paying condolences - to clarify it in full. Shortly put: Food for the 3-day condolence period. "3 ditët e ngushëllimtarëve" is not that fitting either, though an option.//I was referring to the original

agree  Ratko Rebic: Yes, that's it.
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.


Explanation:
In order to correctly rewrite the statement I'd go with: "Ushqimi për ngushëllimtarët e tri-ditëshit" which is the only way I see this statement making sense and of course they are talking about the food/meal for the visitors offering condolences on the third day of a person's death. So I think you're right "ngushllimitë" here is meant for "ngushëllimtarët".

Bali D
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search