nun ortodoks

English translation: Orthodox godfather

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:nun ortodoks
English translation:Orthodox godfather
Entered by: Parid Plaku

14:23 Nov 7, 2016
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Orthodox
Albanian term or phrase: nun ortodoks
Marre nga nje regjister pagezimi.
Parid Plaku
Orthodox godfather
Explanation:
Nun = godfather / Nune = godmother

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-07 15:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://orthodoxwiki.org/Godparent
Selected response from:

Roland Lelaj
Canada
Grading comment
Faleminderit, Roland!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Orthodox godfather
Roland Lelaj
5Orthodox witness
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Orthodox witness


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  elushaj: "nun" is the equivalent of godfather in Albanian. "nun orthodox" I would think they are referring to the godfather of a christian orthodox baptism
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orthodox godfather


Explanation:
Nun = godfather / Nune = godmother

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-07 15:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://orthodoxwiki.org/Godparent


    Reference: http://stgeorgetrumbull.org/files/Albanian%20Resources/St-Ge...
Roland Lelaj
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Faleminderit, Roland!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klementina Shahini
11 mins
  -> Shume faleminderit Klemi!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search