evidentoj

English translation: record / take record of

10:15 Jan 29, 2008
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Albtelekom contract
Albanian term or phrase: evidentoj
Operatori e ka per detyre "te evidentoje ankesat dhe shqetesimet e Perdoruesit"
Sweetie
United Kingdom
English translation:record / take record of
Explanation:
"The operator has a responsibility to record / take record of any complaints and concerns brought up by users."

Personally, I'm not sure "evidentoj" is the best term to have been used here. But according to the dictionary:

EVIDENCË f. sh.
1. zyrt. Shënime ose të dhëna që mbahen
në një fletë letre a në një regjistër, të cilat
pasqyrojnë gjendjen e punëve a të
veprimtarisë së njerëzve, të ndërmarrjeve,
të institucioneve etj.; vetë fleta e regjistri ku
mbahen shënime të tilla; pasqyrë. Evidence
ditore (javore, mujore, vjetore). Evidencë
ekonomike (statistikore). Evidencë
ushtarake. Evidencat e detyrimit shkollor.
Hap (plotësoj) evidencën. Mbaj evidencën.
Vë (fut) në evidencë e shënoj, e regjistroj.
Heq nga evidenca e çregjistroj. Marr në
evidencë e regjistroj. Hyj në evidencë
regjistrohem. Shënoj në evidencë. Mbaj në
evidencë e mbaj shënim, e shënoj që ta
kem parasysh.

-- it plainly means to officially put something down in record .

The other two given answers have slightly different uses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2008-01-31 20:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a little note on why I am neutral on the use of "register" and "document" in this particular case. When I googled the phrases, all the hits that came up were about the consumer filing a complaint in a way or another, as you can see in these links:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="register a complaint"&hl=e...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="document a complaint...

The missed point here is that we are talking about a complaint being taken down by a person who has the official job to do exactly that. This is why you can't have an indivual take a complaint in record, but file/register/document it and the person in charge in the other end will record it, that it is to say, put it through the system so that it results as a statistic in the least and is on the way to be dealt with.
Just the way I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-02-05 14:37:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I want to thank everyone for their input with this term and can understand why it would prove to be so contentious. For starters, there is no dictionary entry (if there is, someone please provide a reference and I'll stand corrected :) and update mine). Although it is being used heavily across the media, I have e feeling that everyone is freely adapting it to mean different things at different times, and I have found some articles that provide evidence for its alternate meanings:

"Nuk them ndonjë gjë të re po të evidentoj faktin se pak vëmendje i është kushtuar në Shqipëri çështjes së mbajtjes së statistikave gjyqësore. ...
-- vë në dukje –

“Ndër problemet që unë evidentoj kanë lidhje me bujqësinë dhe industrinë me këtë zonë. ... Aktualisht unë evidentoj si problem dhe mendoj se duhet të ndërhyj ...”
-- dalloj / vë re –

“I përmenda këto me qëllim që të evidentoj që femrat me vullnetin dhe punën e tyre janë shumë të suksesshme dhe të respektuara në shoqëri duke marrë vendin ...”
-- dëshmoj/paraqes fakte --

In our case, I think we've probably run yet into a poor translation and we're all trying to figure out what the operator was meant to do originally. It may well be that Nick is correct with his answer, but I wouldn’t say that source test is undisputable - certainly Albanian texts are mind-boggling (to say the lesat) at times, but there are plenty of English monolingual questions here in Proz that would stand in favour of dispute. However, I am in favour of a more light-hearted approach, especially for a non-pro question.


Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, see note
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7identify
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
5 +6to document
anri (X)
5 +4record / take record of
Ledja
5 +3provide evidence for
Nick Beqo
5 +31. To indicate clearly; exemplify or prove 2. To support by testimony; attest
Monika Coulson
3 +2register
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to document


Explanation:
Mendoj se ne kontekstin e dhene, perkthimi me i drejte do te ishte: "to document".

anri (X)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
10 mins

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: I would definitively prefer "to document" in case the text means: to reccord, to file the concernes already arrived at the Operators desk/office. Tamam Anri :)).
10 mins

neutral  Ledja: Same comment as with "register". http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="document a complaint"&hl=e... The person complaining documents his/her own complaint through provided channels.
34 mins

agree  TrueBaller: Definitely! The right term to use in this context.
14 hrs

agree  Monika Coulson
1 day 1 hr

agree  Eva T
5 days

agree  Wise (X)
37 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
identify


Explanation:
This is the proper way to say in english this word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-29 10:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kjo është ajo qe ne themi "të nxjerrë në pah", të evidentojë, pra:
"The operator has to identify......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-29 13:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Blerta, thank you for the note below. To register is to mark, reccord, to register in the minutes of a meeting. I am not saying that it is not right, but when in Albanian one says: "të evidentojë" it is best translated "to identify", and that you do it also in a formal letter/document/complain. We write and get every day letters to and from our providers and clients, saying, for ex.: "Please find below the critical areas identified by the provider..." or "We expect you to take action on the matters identified in the last meeting".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-29 14:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ledja :)) and all, in fact if you read the sentence it says that it is the job of the Operator to collect, go find, pinpoint (if I use your word) identify them. You probably know the text and you know that they mean: "reccord / register / file the concerns which have already arrived on the Operatos desk/office", as I did not understand it from the text. Probably Sweety can tell us what are they saying.
Fabiana

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blerta Alikaj: unless he/she needs to document the complaint as well...
3 hrs

neutral  Ledja: Identify = recognise as being. You're right about "identifying a complaint" meaning "pinpointing" it,as it becomes clear through evidence that an issue has risen.But you wouldn't identify a complaint in the instance when it is brought to you plain+clear.
4 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 hrs
  -> Falemnderit Sherefedin :)

agree  Orian Cuko
22 hrs
  -> Rrofsh Orian :)

agree  Monika Coulson
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Eva T
5 days
  -> Falemnderit Eva :)

agree  Wise (X)
38 days

agree  tirona00
346 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
register


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-29 10:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forums.wireless.att.com/cng/board/message?board.id=no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-29 14:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disa vërejtje:

1. Folja "evidentoj" nuk është përfshirë në Fjalorin e Shqipes së Sotme (FSHS).
As fjalori drejtshrkimor nuk e njeh këtë folje né këtë trajtë por si "evidencoj".

2. Po qe se nisemi nga ajo se "evidentoj" do të thotë "mbaj në evidencë" mu kjo shprehje sipas FSHS do të thotë: e shënoj dhe e kam parasysh.

evidentoj = mbaj në evidencë

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ledja: "register/log a complaint" are generally used when the complaint is sent in person, be it online, by post etc : http://www.cleveland.police.uk/have_your_say/complaints.htm / http://www.audit-commission.gov.uk/complaints/faqs.asp.
3 hrs
  -> Ju falenderoj Ledja!

agree  Monika Coulson
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Ju falenderoj Monika.

agree  Eva T
5 days
  -> Ju falenderoj Eva.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1. To indicate clearly; exemplify or prove 2. To support by testimony; attest


Explanation:
The transliterated "Albanian" verb used in the above sentence has two meanings:

1. To indicate clearly; exemplify or prove.

Thus, I agree with Anri's, Fabi's, Sherefedin's and Ledja's answers (respectively: to document, identify, register, record.)

and

2. To support by testimony; attest.

Thus, I agree with Nick's answer (provide evidence for.)

I's up to the asker to decide which one of the above meanings apply in that specific case/sentence.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/evidence (check the part where it is used as a verb.)

Have a great day everyone,
Monika


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/evidence
Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 mins
  -> Faleminderit Sherefedin

agree  Ledja: This is a very clear explanation for a rather dubious word,so thanks for shedding some light :).
6 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Ledja

neutral  Nick Beqo: The big organizations check the accuracy of the translations by using two translators, one to translate from the source and the other to translate the target back to the source. "Dokumentoj, identifikoj, regjistroj, " is different from "evidentoj".
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Check the reference, Nick: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/evidence

agree  Eva T
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provide evidence for


Explanation:
That's what a call centre operator does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-01-30 07:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To document" is basically used for written information and would be the translation of "dokumentoj". "Evidentoj" has a broader meaning and "provide evidence for" is English and translates the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 hrs (2008-02-02 03:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fjalet identifikoj (identify), dokumentoj (document), regjistroj (register, record), si dhe fjala evidentoj (provide evidence for), qe eshte perdorur ne kontest, jane huazime. Keshtu qe kur "perkthehet" fjala e huaj "evidentoj" ne origjinalin e vet, s'ka pse te zevendesohet me nje fjale tjeter te huaj ... Megjithate, cdo perkthyes(e) ka stilin e tij (saj).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-04 10:08:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify that "provide evidence for", is another way of using "evidence" as a verb! Check Monika's link too:)
"record" to me means using recording machines (record players, tapes, etc.). However, I hope that all the answers, despite of the differences, helped the asker.

Nick Beqo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  TrueBaller: very formal term, not suitable in this context.
14 hrs
  -> to provide evidence for the complaints ... is in the job description of operators in Canada. That means that even if the system/database is down, they have to use other means, such as notepad, take notes, etc. You are entitle to your own opinion.

agree  Monika Coulson
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Eva T
5 days
  -> Thanks Eva. The translation was so straightforward, "evidentoj" = "provide evidence for", which is another way of using "evidence" as a verb!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
record / take record of


Explanation:
"The operator has a responsibility to record / take record of any complaints and concerns brought up by users."

Personally, I'm not sure "evidentoj" is the best term to have been used here. But according to the dictionary:

EVIDENCË f. sh.
1. zyrt. Shënime ose të dhëna që mbahen
në një fletë letre a në një regjistër, të cilat
pasqyrojnë gjendjen e punëve a të
veprimtarisë së njerëzve, të ndërmarrjeve,
të institucioneve etj.; vetë fleta e regjistri ku
mbahen shënime të tilla; pasqyrë. Evidence
ditore (javore, mujore, vjetore). Evidencë
ekonomike (statistikore). Evidencë
ushtarake. Evidencat e detyrimit shkollor.
Hap (plotësoj) evidencën. Mbaj evidencën.
Vë (fut) në evidencë e shënoj, e regjistroj.
Heq nga evidenca e çregjistroj. Marr në
evidencë e regjistroj. Hyj në evidencë
regjistrohem. Shënoj në evidencë. Mbaj në
evidencë e mbaj shënim, e shënoj që ta
kem parasysh.

-- it plainly means to officially put something down in record .

The other two given answers have slightly different uses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2008-01-31 20:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a little note on why I am neutral on the use of "register" and "document" in this particular case. When I googled the phrases, all the hits that came up were about the consumer filing a complaint in a way or another, as you can see in these links:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="register a complaint"&hl=e...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="document a complaint...

The missed point here is that we are talking about a complaint being taken down by a person who has the official job to do exactly that. This is why you can't have an indivual take a complaint in record, but file/register/document it and the person in charge in the other end will record it, that it is to say, put it through the system so that it results as a statistic in the least and is on the way to be dealt with.
Just the way I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-02-05 14:37:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I want to thank everyone for their input with this term and can understand why it would prove to be so contentious. For starters, there is no dictionary entry (if there is, someone please provide a reference and I'll stand corrected :) and update mine). Although it is being used heavily across the media, I have e feeling that everyone is freely adapting it to mean different things at different times, and I have found some articles that provide evidence for its alternate meanings:

"Nuk them ndonjë gjë të re po të evidentoj faktin se pak vëmendje i është kushtuar në Shqipëri çështjes së mbajtjes së statistikave gjyqësore. ...
-- vë në dukje –

“Ndër problemet që unë evidentoj kanë lidhje me bujqësinë dhe industrinë me këtë zonë. ... Aktualisht unë evidentoj si problem dhe mendoj se duhet të ndërhyj ...”
-- dalloj / vë re –

“I përmenda këto me qëllim që të evidentoj që femrat me vullnetin dhe punën e tyre janë shumë të suksesshme dhe të respektuara në shoqëri duke marrë vendin ...”
-- dëshmoj/paraqes fakte --

In our case, I think we've probably run yet into a poor translation and we're all trying to figure out what the operator was meant to do originally. It may well be that Nick is correct with his answer, but I wouldn’t say that source test is undisputable - certainly Albanian texts are mind-boggling (to say the lesat) at times, but there are plenty of English monolingual questions here in Proz that would stand in favour of dispute. However, I am in favour of a more light-hearted approach, especially for a non-pro question.





    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22record+a+complaint...
Ledja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Thanks, see note
Notes to answerer
Asker: All answers were good but you get the prize for being the first to admit that "evidentoj" was a weird word to use to start with. RIRO!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Sherefedin

agree  pakoment: the right term to be used
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Monika Coulson
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Monika

neutral  Eva T: Përgjigja është ok, po pse del nevoja të komplikohet kaq shumë nuk e kuptoj? Meqë ra fjala, vetëm pse është përdorur në "world wide web" dhe mund të gjendet me google nuk do të thotë se është e saktë. Google tregon përdorimin, po jo saktësinë.
5 days
  -> Dakord Eva, faleminderit. Po ti je asnjanëse ndaj përgjigjes, rasteve në google apo zgjedhjes?

agree  Wise (X)
37 days
  -> Faleminderit, Wise




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search