TK

English translation: Telekomi i Kosoves

09:48 May 30, 2018
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / abbreviation
Albanian term or phrase: TK
A few things have been stolen from a PTK office in Kosova. Among them, TK. What does it mean?

Context: "... e ka marr kasafortën levizëse në të cilën ka pasur para kesh, TK dhe SIM kartela..."
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Telekomi i Kosoves
Explanation:
There is a tendency in Kosovar Albanian to write in a similar fashion to Serbian. Instead of "Karta SIM' they write "SIM kartela" which is wrong in many levels, at least from the Standard language perspective.
I think that the card refers to Kosovo Telecom SIM card. Kosovo Telecom provides mobile telephony, too.

http://www.kosovotelecom.com/tk/_sim-kartela.php
Selected response from:

Jonis Buzi, MA
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Telekomi i Kosoves
Jonis Buzi, MA
4 -1Phone Cards
Klementina Shahini
3Telecom of Kosovo
Xhilda Dervishi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telekomi i Kosoves


Explanation:
There is a tendency in Kosovar Albanian to write in a similar fashion to Serbian. Instead of "Karta SIM' they write "SIM kartela" which is wrong in many levels, at least from the Standard language perspective.
I think that the card refers to Kosovo Telecom SIM card. Kosovo Telecom provides mobile telephony, too.

http://www.kosovotelecom.com/tk/_sim-kartela.php

Jonis Buzi, MA
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Telecom of Kosovo


Explanation:
Fix telecommunications service provider in Kosovo. As far as I understand from the context it suggests: "e ka marrë kasafortën levizëse në të cilën ka pasur para kesh, kartela te Telekomit të Kosovës dhe kartela SIM...


    https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/6658360/
Xhilda Dervishi
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Phone Cards


Explanation:
If we follow the tendency in Kosovo Albanian to write in a similar fashion to Serbian, I would say that TK means Karte Telefoni (Telefoni Karte). Just a wild guess.



Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonis Buzi, MA: Not in this case. That tendency is obvious when foreign terms/abbreviations are used in Albanian.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search