KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Arritja më e madhe

English translation: magnum opus, the greatest achievement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Arritja më e madhe
English translation:magnum opus, the greatest achievement
Entered by: Monika Coulson

04:08 Aug 15, 2002
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
Albanian term or phrase: Arritja më e madhe
"(the greatest work?) any better suggestions?
Marre prej: “Shume vete e konsiderojnw skulpturen XXX si arritjen me te madhe te skupltorit YYY.”
A Krasniqi
magnum opus
Explanation:
Magnum opus, a great work; especially: the greatest achievement of an artist or writer.

You can use "the greatest achievement" in this case, but the word that will impress the reader is "magnum opus".

Although this term ("magnum opus") most often refers to literary productions, it has been used to describe many kinds of great works, including paintings, movies, construction projects, and even surgical techniques.

"Magnum opus," which entered English in the late 18th century, retains the original Latin spelling and the literal meaning "great work."

"Magnum" ("great") is a Latin word that shows up in altered forms in English words, and perhaps with a few that are related to "opus" ("work").
"Magnitude," "magnanimous," "opulent," and "operate" are some obvious relations of the two.

HTH,
Monika
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5magnum opus
Monika Coulson
5The greatest achievement/accomplishment/success/ triumph
Anila Mayhew


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
magnum opus


Explanation:
Magnum opus, a great work; especially: the greatest achievement of an artist or writer.

You can use "the greatest achievement" in this case, but the word that will impress the reader is "magnum opus".

Although this term ("magnum opus") most often refers to literary productions, it has been used to describe many kinds of great works, including paintings, movies, construction projects, and even surgical techniques.

"Magnum opus," which entered English in the late 18th century, retains the original Latin spelling and the literal meaning "great work."

"Magnum" ("great") is a Latin word that shows up in altered forms in English words, and perhaps with a few that are related to "opus" ("work").
"Magnitude," "magnanimous," "opulent," and "operate" are some obvious relations of the two.

HTH,
Monika


Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
1 hr
  -> Faleminderit Monika

agree  Kozeta Elzhenni
7 hrs
  -> faleminderit Kozeta

agree  Chinoise
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you BBW, linguist

agree  davidholme
6 days
  -> Thank you

agree  Flamur
395 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The greatest achievement/accomplishment/success/ triumph


Explanation:
The following are some more suggestions regarding your question: Arritja më e madhe

the greatest achievement
the greatest accomplishment
the greatest success
the greatest triumph

Hope this helps.

Anila

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian