KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Art/Literary

Mbjell ferra neper kembe

English translation: create difficulties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Mbjell ferra nëpër këmbë
English translation:create difficulties
Entered by: Monika Coulson

22:45 Nov 27, 2001
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Albanian term or phrase: Mbjell ferra neper kembe
albanian story
rachel
"to create difficulties"
Explanation:
Expression, means "to create difficulties".
Mbjell-to sow, to plant
Ferrë- thorny branch
këmbë-feet or leg
It is an expression that means to make complications along the path
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to create difficultiesxxxSCOALB
5 +1To be in someone's way or To plant weeds in someone's path
Anila Mayhew
5"to create difficulties"
Monika Coulson
5mbjell ferra neper kembeflaerda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"to create difficulties"


Explanation:
Expression, means "to create difficulties".
Mbjell-to sow, to plant
Ferrë- thorny branch
këmbë-feet or leg
It is an expression that means to make complications along the path

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 250

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be in someone's way or To plant weeds in someone's path


Explanation:
If you would give a little bit more context, it would help for a more accurate translation.

"To be in someone's way"

The expression, as I understand it, is referring to someone who is creating obsticles for someone else.

"To plant weeds in someone's path"

This is a figurative, literary translation of the expression which, in this case, would be more suitable as part of a story.

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fukarai
220 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mbjell ferra neper kembe


Explanation:
Te mbjellesh ferra neper kembe do te thote ti hapesh telashe vetes. Domethene ti hapesh probleme vetes gjithmone.
In english it is an expression which means creating yourself problems and creating new difficulties.
"CREATING PROBLEMS TO YOURSELF" that's what it means.
Thank you for getting my answer.
FLAERDA.


flaerda

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to create difficulties


Explanation:
Mrs. Rachel,

Mrs. Monica gave you the answer, and it is "to create difficulties". An exact idiomatic expression into English maybe do exist somewhere, but you have received the exact meaning of the term.

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fukarai
50 days