KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Art/Literary

Mbjell ferra nëpër këmbë

English translation: "Create difficulties"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Mbjell ferra neper kembe
English translation:"Create difficulties"
Entered by: Monika Coulson

17:09 Nov 28, 2001
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Albanian term or phrase: Mbjell ferra nëpër këmbë
literature
Joy
"to create difficulties"
Explanation:
"to create difficulties"

Expression, means "to create difficulties".
Mbjell-to sow, to plant
Ferrë- thorny branch
këmbë-feet or leg
It is an expression that means to make complications along the path
(same answer as the previous question:)
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Thanks, it helped out a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"to create difficulties"
Monika Coulson
5To be in someone's way or To plant weeds in someone's path
Anila Mayhew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"to create difficulties"


Explanation:
"to create difficulties"

Expression, means "to create difficulties".
Mbjell-to sow, to plant
Ferrë- thorny branch
këmbë-feet or leg
It is an expression that means to make complications along the path
(same answer as the previous question:)


Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Thanks, it helped out a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igli Como
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Igli

agree  Flamur
654 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To be in someone's way or To plant weeds in someone's path


Explanation:
To be in someone's way or To plant weeds in someone's path

This question was asked by someone earlier today. I asked if it could be put in context since it would be more helpful.

"To be in someone's way"

The expression, as I understand it, is referring to someone who is creating obsticles for someone or for his/her own self depending on the context.

A figurative, literary translation would be

"To plant weeds in someone's path"






Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian