KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Art/Literary

mik

English translation: FRIEND; CRONY; MATE; CHAP; BOYFRIEND; BOY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:mik
English translation:FRIEND; CRONY; MATE; CHAP; BOYFRIEND; BOY
Entered by: Monika Coulson

15:07 Aug 2, 2000
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Albanian term or phrase: mik
miku i mire ne nevoje.
andy
FRIEND; CRONY; MATE; CHAP; BOYFRIEND; BOY
Explanation:
FRIEND; CRONY; MATE; CHAP; BOYFRIEND; BOY

A friend in need is a friend in deed.

Selected response from:

Matthew Coulson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FRIEND; CRONY; MATE; CHAP; BOYFRIEND; BOY
Matthew Coulson
5friend on whom one reliesxxxSCOALB
na +1'friend'Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)


  

Answers


381 days peer agreement (net): +1
'friend'


Explanation:
A friend in need is a friend in deed.



Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anila Mayhew
591 days

425 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
friend on whom one relies


Explanation:

The word "mik" in Albanian means more than a friend; It is a person to whom the door of the house is open and one can relies on him in difficult moments.
In Albanian we have another word "shok", which corresponds better to the English word "friend".

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 11

638 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FRIEND; CRONY; MATE; CHAP; BOYFRIEND; BOY


Explanation:
FRIEND; CRONY; MATE; CHAP; BOYFRIEND; BOY

A friend in need is a friend in deed.




    Eng-Alb online dictionary
Matthew Coulson
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drini
14 hrs

agree  Albina
6 days