kaloj (in this context)

English translation: shift (the gear)

Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / driving
Albanian term or phrase: kaloj (in this context)
What could "kalosh" mean in this phrase? "T'i kalosh marshet". It's a Kosovar answer to a question about driving carefully, and I believe "marshet" means "gearbox" or "gears".
larserik
Sweden
English translation:shift (the gear)
Explanation:
shift the gear
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shift (the gear)
Klementina Shahini
5 +1Change gears
Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.
4skip
Jonis Buzi, MA


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Change gears


Explanation:
Change gears

Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
43 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shift (the gear)


Explanation:
shift the gear

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juljan Gjura: 10/10 (my opinion)
2 mins
  -> Faleminderit!

agree  Elvana Moore
42 mins
  -> Faleminderit!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skip


Explanation:
It depends on the actual context. What you have provided is not sufficient but my guess is 'skip'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-25 14:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe 'change the gear'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-03-25 15:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means 'gear' in any case. Not 'gear-box'. This refers to the compartment where gears are arranged for the purpose of changing the speed/torque of the vehicle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-25 17:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, it could mean "to exceed the speed limits".
I asked a friend of mine about this expression. She said that she had never heard it used like this and suggested that it should be about the speed.
I think that if this question were this simple as other colleagues make it appear, you would have solved it on your own.
I think that 'marsh' as been mistakenly used to mean 'speed' and ''kaloj' to mean 'exceed the speed limit'.

'marsh' is used to mean 'gearbox' in Kosovar. Namely, as part of the car rather than as a speed controler.

I hope this helps you understand the text better.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-25 18:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The road safety is not endangered by merely shifting gears, but by exceeding the speed.
You can shift gears and still be within the official speed limit of, say, 40 km/h.
Shifting gears has never caused any accident; speed resulting from the car being driven at high speed does.

Jonis Buzi, MA
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian