bërllog

English translation: waste

Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / operational costs
Albanian term or phrase: bërllog
A list of items that are not included in the rent to be paid for a building:
nuk janë përfshirë shpenzimet:të energjisë elektrike, pastrimit-higjenës, ujit, nxehjes dhe bërllogut,

Bërllog doesn't appear in my Albanian electronic dictionaries. One google hit says it is from Slavic brlog, but that doesn't help me. My Croatian-English dictionary says: lair, den, burrow, hole; kennel; lodge; pigsty - none of them fits into the context, I think.

Suggestions?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:waste
Explanation:
It means 'disposable waste', the one that we through away in rubbish bins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-25 23:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, it refers to the municipal service that picks up the trash/waste and sends it to landfills.
Selected response from:

Jonis Buzi, MA
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë, Jonis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1waste
Jonis Buzi, MA
5Disposable items
Klementina Shahini
4mbeturina/plehra
Parid Plaku
Summary of reference entries provided
bërllok
Ledja

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mbeturina/plehra


Explanation:
Mbeturina/plehra


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/b%C3%ABrllog
Parid Plaku
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste


Explanation:
It means 'disposable waste', the one that we through away in rubbish bins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-25 23:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, it refers to the municipal service that picks up the trash/waste and sends it to landfills.

Jonis Buzi, MA
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë, Jonis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disposable items


Explanation:
Or consumable items

Klementina Shahini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: bërllok

Reference information:
This type of services may be referred to with different names even within a country: waste/rubbish removal/disposal/collection.

https://247wasteremoval.co.uk/
https://www.gov.uk/rubbish-collection-day
https://www.rubbishplease.co.uk/


    Reference: http://www.seelrc.org:8080/albdict/detail.jsp?nWordID=118840...
Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?