afat (here)

English translation: yes, ignore it

Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / renting contract
Albanian term or phrase: afat (here)
I fail to see why the contract talks about "afati". The time limit has to be defined (and it is in this contract), but it's the wish for termination of the contract that has to be expressed in writing.

Context:
Kontraktuesit u dakorduan që afati i paralajmerimit të lirimit të shtëpisë të bëhet me shkrim.

Can I just ignore "afati"?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:yes, ignore it
Explanation:
I think you can.
I don't see why 'afati' has to be there, either.
Kontraktoret rane dakord qe shtepia te lirohet pas nje paralajmerimi me shkrim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-26 00:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is understandable in the language of contracts that a notice must contain a certain date which serves as deadline/time limit for something to be done by the party it is issued to.
Selected response from:

Jonis Buzi, MA
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë, Jonis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(period of) notice
Ledja
4yes, ignore it
Jonis Buzi, MA
4The deadline
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The deadline


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, ignore it


Explanation:
I think you can.
I don't see why 'afati' has to be there, either.
Kontraktoret rane dakord qe shtepia te lirohet pas nje paralajmerimi me shkrim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-26 00:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is understandable in the language of contracts that a notice must contain a certain date which serves as deadline/time limit for something to be done by the party it is issued to.

Jonis Buzi, MA
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë, Jonis

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(period of) notice


Explanation:
What is meant in this case is that both the landlord/s (i.e. contractors) and the tenant/s are required to give the agreed period's notice (one month's, for example) before terminating tenancy.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tenants must give adequate notice of their intent to terminate a tenancy. If the tenant has a tenancy at will, he/she is required to give one full rental period's notice in writing. (minimum 30 days, see “Eviction” above).

    https://umocssdev.org/pdfs/Tenant%20Dos%20and%20Donts.pdf
Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iliana2010: Totally agree
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Iliana