KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Teoremat e kalimit në limit.

English translation: Theorems of limit


08:23 Oct 23, 2007
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Nga programi mësimorë
Albanian term or phrase: Teoremat e kalimit në limit.
Në vazhdim "Rregullat e kalimit në limit".
A mund të ma shpjegoni ju lutem se cka nënkupton ky term "kalim në limit" dhe vallë si mund të përkthehet në anglisht, italisht, frëngjisht apo gjermanisht.

Ju falenderoj paraprakisht dhe uroj ditë të mirë.
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
English translation:Theorems of limit
Explanation:
This term is related with the concept of limit and methods to be based for calculation of a limit. Due to mathematical analysis are two basically limits; the limit of a sequence and the limit of a function.
Selected response from:

pakoment
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Theorems of limitpakoment
3 -1Central Limit Theorem
Elvana Moore


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theorems of limit


Explanation:
This term is related with the concept of limit and methods to be based for calculation of a limit. Due to mathematical analysis are two basically limits; the limit of a sequence and the limit of a function.


    Reference: http://eom.springer.de/m/m062610.htm
pakoment
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Central Limit Theorem


Explanation:
I would have thought it is "Central Limit Theorem". Have a look at the examples below, perhaps they will help. Regards Elvana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-24 07:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi there,
You are probably right. Bearing in mind the next posted question it is probably "Theorems of Limit". Regards, Elvana :)


    Reference: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~chance/teaching_aids/books_article...
    Reference: http://www.dmi.units.it/~inverniz/TIRA/gl/shqiperia.htm
Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pakoment: Sorry, but "central limit theorem" is one of the limit theorems.(related whith probability theory).
20 hrs