KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

profesor inordinar

English translation: Adjunct professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Profesor inordinar
English translation:Adjunct professor
Entered by: Pranvera

13:02 Apr 4, 2004
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Law
Albanian term or phrase: profesor inordinar
Profesor i cili është i rregult në një univerzitet, por ligjëron edhe në një univerzitet tjetër si bashkëpuntor i rregullt, për shkak të mungesës së kuadrit
Pranvera
Adjunct professor
Explanation:
Professors whose primary responsibilities lie outside the University. Usually adjunct faculty members derive their principal income from sources outside the University, though they may be paid for teaching University classes on a part-time or full-time basis. Persons holding the title Adjunct are eligible to exercise the responsibilities of Associate Graduate Faculty. Universities frequently hire adjunct professors to teach highly technical courses in subject areas that undergo rapid change and require the experience of someone active in that particular field, or when they simply need more staff.

A visiting professor is a professor on leave who is invited to serve as a member of the faculty of another college or university for a limited period of time, often an academic year. A visiting professor stays at the host university and teaches classes ONLY there—does not go back and forth between the host and the other university.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 19:57:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anila,

As always, you never stop flattering me by searching my answers...

Just FYI, there are three different rankings in professorship: Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, and Professor (does your Webster dictionary mention anything about these??). In addition, their definitions are “set”, that means, one will get the same definitions in a piece of paper that is given to him or her when he/she applies for a faculty position with a university (would you want me to mail you a copy of it?) or maybe in some internet site.

The term asked is definitely “adjunct professor” and not visiting professor as you suggest. Since you found a good internet site, and are calling for a careful interpretation of the definitions, I suggest you do so.

Now, about the Adjunct Professor. An adjunct professor can be an instructor, or can hold a Ph.D. just like the Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, and the Professor. An adjunct professor can even be a Professor. The Adjunct itself is not a ranking (like Assistant Professor), it describes that this Professor (adjunct), is teaching one or some courses at some university because of his great experience in a particular field, or if the university needs more staff. Usually, an adjunct is part-time, but can be ¾ or full-time.

About other professors: An Assistant Professor and an Associate Professor are both below the Professor. They need tenure to reach the Professor ranking (actually, even the Assistant Professor needs tenure to reach the Associate Professor). Tenure means mainly publishing articles in journals of the field, good teaching records, and good citizenship work—outreach. This is how it is at BYU where I teach. Other universities may have different requirements, but publications and teaching are the same everywhere.

I realize that is hard for you to not be right all the time, but you need to accept the reality that no one knows everything!

- Vjollca
Selected response from:

Vjollca Martinson
Grading comment
Thanks Vjollca, it was very helpful, especially the second part where you answered to Anila, because I found out that I was about to make a silly mistake in translation. I guess I must thank Anila too. Well, thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Adjunct professor
Vjollca Martinson
5To Anila
Vjollca Martinson
5Përgjigje për Anilën dhe jo Pranverënaneta_xh
5 -2visiting professor
Anila Mayhew


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Adjunct professor


Explanation:
Professors whose primary responsibilities lie outside the University. Usually adjunct faculty members derive their principal income from sources outside the University, though they may be paid for teaching University classes on a part-time or full-time basis. Persons holding the title Adjunct are eligible to exercise the responsibilities of Associate Graduate Faculty. Universities frequently hire adjunct professors to teach highly technical courses in subject areas that undergo rapid change and require the experience of someone active in that particular field, or when they simply need more staff.

A visiting professor is a professor on leave who is invited to serve as a member of the faculty of another college or university for a limited period of time, often an academic year. A visiting professor stays at the host university and teaches classes ONLY there—does not go back and forth between the host and the other university.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 19:57:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anila,

As always, you never stop flattering me by searching my answers...

Just FYI, there are three different rankings in professorship: Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, and Professor (does your Webster dictionary mention anything about these??). In addition, their definitions are “set”, that means, one will get the same definitions in a piece of paper that is given to him or her when he/she applies for a faculty position with a university (would you want me to mail you a copy of it?) or maybe in some internet site.

The term asked is definitely “adjunct professor” and not visiting professor as you suggest. Since you found a good internet site, and are calling for a careful interpretation of the definitions, I suggest you do so.

Now, about the Adjunct Professor. An adjunct professor can be an instructor, or can hold a Ph.D. just like the Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, and the Professor. An adjunct professor can even be a Professor. The Adjunct itself is not a ranking (like Assistant Professor), it describes that this Professor (adjunct), is teaching one or some courses at some university because of his great experience in a particular field, or if the university needs more staff. Usually, an adjunct is part-time, but can be ¾ or full-time.

About other professors: An Assistant Professor and an Associate Professor are both below the Professor. They need tenure to reach the Professor ranking (actually, even the Assistant Professor needs tenure to reach the Associate Professor). Tenure means mainly publishing articles in journals of the field, good teaching records, and good citizenship work—outreach. This is how it is at BYU where I teach. Other universities may have different requirements, but publications and teaching are the same everywhere.

I realize that is hard for you to not be right all the time, but you need to accept the reality that no one knows everything!

- Vjollca



    I teach at Brigham Young University
Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Thanks Vjollca, it was very helpful, especially the second part where you answered to Anila, because I found out that I was about to make a silly mistake in translation. I guess I must thank Anila too. Well, thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aneta_xh: Shumë dakord me përkthimin tuaj Vjollca. I like it when the answer comes from first hand experience and not from the "often useless" internet as some do. Best, Ani
1 hr

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
5 hrs

neutral  Anila Mayhew: As a decent human being I do accept the reality and I do admit when I am wrong. I don't know everything. I am not trying to prove that I am right. I don There seems to be confusion about the terms. Check the Eng-Alb. dictionary and you will see.
13 hrs
  -> The one who is still confused is you. Better check with another University professor and not with your dictionary. Regardless of what you say, the definitions above are what the academic world recognizes. My Alb.-Eng. dictionary explains “adjunct” as I do

agree  Eva T: Nuk mendoj se ka ndonjë dyshim që përgjigja e saktë në këtë rast është "Adjunct professor". Eva
16 hrs

agree  Jolene
1 day7 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Përgjigje për Anilën dhe jo Pranverën


Explanation:
Më falni Pranvera që po ve këtu përgjigjen për Anilën, po nuk më nxinte vendi ta vinja tek vendi i komenteve.

E dashur Anila. Po ju shkruaj këtu sikur të ishim shoqe, (dhe me këtë dua tju them se po shkruaj këtu të vërtetën pa doreza), paçka se nuk jemi takuar asnjëherë bashkë.

Indinjata ime u shkaktua nga shtesa e përgjigjes suaj. Duket se jo vetëm që nuk i dini mirë terma të caktuara, por edhe përpiqeni të shndërroni të vërtetën--edhe sikur kjo të marrë në qafë pyetësin ose të hedhë poshtë përgjigjen e saktë të dhënë nga dikush tjetër.

Të njëjtën gjë bëtë edhe me termin "lipstick" (buskuq!) apo “lift truck”. Nuk e di nëse e bëni këtë për të marrë pikë apo thjesht nuk mund ta pranoni se përgjigjja e dikujt tjetër mund të jetë më e saktë se e juaja?!

Shtesa që keni vënë në këtë përgjigje më lart, jo vetëm që nuk tregon profesionalizëm nga ana juaj, po tregon shumë qartë se nuk keni njohuri të mirë, të plotë, e të saktë të këtyre termave.

Po ashtu kam vënë re se gjithmonë vini nga një justifikim në përgjigjet tuaja. Justifikimi tregon se përpiqeni të rregulloni një gjë që e keni thënë ose bërë, por që e dini shumë mirë edhe vetë që nuk është e saktë.

Gjithashtu kam vënë re se shpesh jepni “disagree” duke mos pasur asnjë bazë linguistike. Nuk e kuptoni se të gjithë ne sikur po "mërzitemi" me këto "numrat tuaja"? Jam e bindur që nuk jam e vetmja që ndihem kështu.

Edhe shoqja ime e dhomës, (anëtare këtu në proz) ka të njëjtin mendim për ju! Nuk e kuptoni që këto “xixat” tuaja vetëm prishin ambjentin dashamirës që kemi këtu në Proz???

Përsa i përket dhënies së mendimeve të lira, po, ne jemi të gjithë të lirë të japim mendimet tona. Prandaj, edhe unë kam të drejtë të them opinionin tim për ju si dikush që gjithmonë këmbëngulni në atë tuajën, edhe pse shpeshherë në dëm të pyetësit, edhe pse shpeshherë duke mos patur të drejtë.


Gjithë të mirat,
Ani


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 0 min (2004-04-06 17:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now this is getting totally funny.
Titull i profesorit dhe titull i llojit të punës janë gjëra të ndryshme.
Le të marrim pastruesen si shembull.
Punëtorja që punon si pastruese pa kualifikim ka titullin \"Cleaning woman\".
Punëtorja që punon si pastruese me kualifikim ka titullin \"Senior Cleaning woman\".
Këto janë titujt e profesionit.
Tani le të vijmë tek titulli i punësimit: Punëtorja e kualifikuar me kohë të plotë quhet \"Full-time Senior Cleaning woman\".
Punëtorja a pakualifikuar me kohë të pjesshme quhet \"Part-Time Cleaning woman\".
Më vjen keq Anila që as këtë ndryshim nuk e kuptokeni dot!!! Titulli i profesionit dhe titulli i llojit të punësimit. (Sorry, I could not help it ;))
Një përkthyes besoj se duhet të ketë të PAKTËN një kulturë dhe dijeni të përgjithshme të jetës dhe të profesioneve. Kjo është më e pakta. Por duket sikur edhe kjo ju mungon. Më vjen keq për ju, sinqerisht keqardhja po më shtohet nga dita në ditë.
Paç fat në jetë Anila.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 2 mins (2004-04-06 19:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edhe një këshillë personale Anila: sa më shumë që \"grricesh\", aq më shumë po i nxjerr të palarat e tua (\"your dirty laundry\"). Ndoshta do të ishte më mirë për ne të mos ti dinim ato.

aneta_xh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anila Mayhew: You know what, Ani. I don't think it is worth it to even respond to you about everything you have said. You miss the point completely. It usually happens when people respond in anger.
2 hrs
  -> Interesting! When you get faced with the facts, you refuse continue talking. As for the point: Everybody else misses the point. You don't! It seems that you are the only one who does't miss your point. p.s. I'm not angry, just began to feel sorry for You.

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To Anila


Explanation:
Obviously this is not worth continuing. I don’t think we can solve this long debate in here. However, since you want to stick to the facts, here they are:


About the title: You have to understand different kinds of titles, earned ones and given ones. I am a daughter, a wife, a biker, a therapist, etc. These are all my titles. They describe who I am and what I do. Some of them are given to me (daughter)—I did not do anything to earn it. However, marriage and family therapist is a title I earned. I did certain things to earn that title. Same with professors’ titles. Adjunct is NOT a ranking, therefore it is NOT a title EARNED!!! It is simply what the university calls this professor or instructor who is teaching one or a couple of classes at the university. Thus, it is not a title earned (like Associate Professor), is a “title” given to you (like part-time worker). It simply describes the nature of your work (it has also to do with wages as well). Titles, or rankings are earned by completing a Ph.D., a Psy.D., an Ed.D. degree or equivalent and by doing some other work. These kinds of titles and rankings are also given to someone for an outstanding performance (no need for a scholarly degree here). In this case, they are called honorary degrees or titles.



Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anila Mayhew: This discussion wouldn't go this far if Aneta & Eva had stayed out of it with their inappropriate comments. I never disagreed with you & if we had stuck to the explaination of the term only & not gotten into personal attacks we wouldn't be here. Sorry.
16 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
visiting professor


Explanation:
Nga fjalori i Websterit gjeta termin "visiting professor" të shpjeguar në anglisht si:

"a professor invited to join a college or university faculty for a limited time (as a half year or an acadamic year)"

Disa mundësi të tjera për përkthim mund të jenë:

fill-in professor

substitute professor (ky term përdoret më shumë si "substitute teacher" për shkollat fillore dhe të mesme në Amerikë dhe Kanada që në shqip i referohet mësuesit zëvendësues kur mësuesja e rregullt është sëmurë etj.)

Shpresoj t'ju kem ndihmuar sadopak dhe mbase kolegë të tjerë mund të japin edhe mendime të tjera.

Përshëndetje,

Anila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-04-05 16:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desha thjesht të shtoj një shënim në lidhje me termin \"adjunct professor\" që u ofrua nga Vjollca. Në fjalorin Webster gjeta këtë përkufizim për \"adjunct professor\":

\"a teacher ranking next below a professor\"

Gjithashtu në fjalorin anglisht-shqip \"adjunct professor\" është përkthyer si \"asistent profesor\"

Me sa kuptova përkufizimi i dhënë nga Vjollca është marrë nga faqja e poshtme e internetit:

http://www.olemiss.edu/depts/HR/handbook/HB_sec12.html

Në këtë faqe jepen shpjegime për të gjithë titujt e ndryshëm të profesorëve. Mendimi im është që përkufizimet aty të shihen me kujdes dhe të bëhet krahasimi me kuptimin e plotë të termin \"profesor inordiner\" në shqip


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 48 mins (2004-04-06 16:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Vjollca, Eva and Aneta,

Ju thoni se \"adjunct\" nuk është as titull as gradë. Atëherë si e shpjegoni faktin që në përkufizimin e dhënë nga Vjollca më sipër thuhet \"Persons holding the TITLE Adjunct are eligible...\"?

Just trying to stick to the facts.

Anila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 41 mins (2004-04-06 19:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am really sorry for this whole exchange between us. I never intended to go this far but it seems like no matter what I say Aneta, Eva and Vjollca get very defensive and seem to always get upset about it. In everything I have said I never ment to offend any of you just tried to clarify the term. I didn\'t disagree with Vjollca in the first place I only gave an explanation. Is there anything wrong with that?

I live a very happy and content life and so there is no reason whatsoever for anybody to feel sorry for me. And please stop going and editing your opinions so that they fit what is being said afterwards. I just got another email notification saying that Eva changed her comment again. This way the truth is twisted since no one knows what was commented in the first place.

I thought this site would probably turn around for the better but I see that there are still loopholes where people can twist the truth, attack persons for specific reasons instead of just sticking to comments about terms only.

I feel very sorry that this site has been monopolized by some who seem to have the upper hand in everything that happens here.

Aneta and Eva,

I don\'t know what you are majoring in but you would be very good candidates as defense attorneys for all the members of the distinctive group (family members and friends belonging to the same social group) who rules with an iron fist here at the Albanian forum.

Best regards,

Anila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 48 mins (2004-04-06 19:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention to you Aneta that the most ridiculous disagree I have ever been given was by you in the following case where you disagree with me for not having put a period at the end of the sentence:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=398195

Hopefully, you won\'t do the same with all the other answers that don\'t have a period at the end, because there is plenty of those and it might take you a while to do that.

Urimet me te mira ne jete per ty gjithashtu.

Anila

Anila Mayhew
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aneta_xh: Vjollca e jep mendimin e vet nga praktika e vet si pedagoge në Universitet dhe jo sipas shënimeve që gjeni ju në internet ku mund të shkruhet çdo gjë. Kjo s'është e ndershme, as e saktë . Tjetra thotë që punon si pedagoge, ti i thua interneti!. Best, Ani
22 hrs
  -> Ani, nuk e kuptoj fare indinjatën tënde. Unë bëra thjesht një sqarim dhe po të shkosh në linkun që dhashë aty do të gjesh përkufizimet fjalë për fjalë të dhëna nga vetë Vjollca. Me sa di unë ne jemi të lirë të japim mendimet tona. Por mbase e kam gabim

disagree  Eva T: "Visiting professor" përdoret për profesorë që ftohen të japin mësim si "vizitorë" dhe jo si bashkëpunëtorë të rregullt. Gjithashtu, "Adjunct" nuk është as gradë, as titull i profesorit, vetëm titull që shpjegon anën teknike të mënyrës së punësimit. Eva
1 day9 hrs
  -> Po është titull. Vetë përkufizimi i Vjollcës e vërteton një gjë të tillë.