KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Energy / Power Generation

pajisje komutuese

English translation: commutator device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:pajisje komutuese
English translation:commutator device
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

07:59 Feb 7, 2009
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Albanian term or phrase: pajisje komutuese
Skema e n/stacionit duhet te jete e plote me nje autotransformator (faza e pare) dhe me pajisjet komutuese perkatese ne zbarat 220 dhe 110 kV.
Silke Blumbach
Germany
commutator device
Explanation:
commutator = http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commutator_(electric)
http://www.encyclopedia.com/topic/commutator.aspx
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Faleminderit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5commutator device
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4communication equipment /connection equipment
Translation Link


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication equipment /connection equipment


Explanation:
kumtim -n. 1) njoftim, kumtim, komunikim. 2) lidhje, ndërlidhje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-07 08:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, Silke this does not make sense, so I think transmitting equipment would be more appropriate for your subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-07 08:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or transmission equipment may be used - they are both correct.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/Albani...
Translation Link
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commutator device


Explanation:
commutator = http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commutator_(electric)
http://www.encyclopedia.com/topic/commutator.aspx

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Faleminderit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
20 mins
  -> Flm Alban.

agree  Nick Beqo
41 mins
  -> Flm Nick.

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
1 hr
  -> Flm Fabi.

agree  Translation Link: Hi Sherefedin, the link you have pertains to math - here is the correct link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commutator_(electric) and yes you are right - this sounds better.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  babycheeks
17 hrs
  -> Falemnderit.