KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Finance (general)

UTN NMR

English translation: Unclassified Transaction Number


11:15 Nov 28, 2013
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Account statement
Albanian term or phrase: UTN NMR
Any idea what this abbreviation means? Or UTN NBR in English?

Google found one instance of UTN (in India). U stands for Unique in that case and the whole abbreviation means Unique Transaction Number. Problem: the numbers in my document are not quite unique - within a day there are several transactions with the same number.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Unclassified Transaction Number
Explanation:
Tek Albanian phrase and term keni shkruar NMR .Më poshte keni shkruar NBR? A mund te me thoni cili eshte varianti i sakte?

Punë të mbarë!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-11-28 21:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another suggestion I received from a banker:
Unclassified Transaction Network Number.
UTN - Unclassified Transaction Network ( that explains the presence of the same number in all the transaction
NBR - number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-11-28 21:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Larserik,
You did write it right. I just overlooked.
Agree with NMR - numër and NBR -number

I will be happy to help as much as I can. Hopefully, my suggestions help.
Selected response from:

Klemi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and please forgive me the delay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Unclassified Transaction Number
Klemi
1no idea
Alba Simoni


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no idea


Explanation:
Give me some context, or tell me the bank's name so I can call them.

Alba Simoni
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's a classified document at this moment. I am going to ask the client if he wants me to start researching again when the document goes public (in a month or so). Thanks anyway!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unclassified Transaction Number


Explanation:
Tek Albanian phrase and term keni shkruar NMR .Më poshte keni shkruar NBR? A mund te me thoni cili eshte varianti i sakte?

Punë të mbarë!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-11-28 21:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another suggestion I received from a banker:
Unclassified Transaction Network Number.
UTN - Unclassified Transaction Network ( that explains the presence of the same number in all the transaction
NBR - number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-11-28 21:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Larserik,
You did write it right. I just overlooked.
Agree with NMR - numër and NBR -number

I will be happy to help as much as I can. Hopefully, my suggestions help.

Klemi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and please forgive me the delay!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear colleague - have another look ;-) I wrote "or UTN NBR in English". Parts of the document is bilingual. NBR must be number and NMR must be numër, right? -- Thanks a lot for your research and your suggestion!