KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Food & Drink

bukë masive

English translation: tin loaf / pan loaf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:bukë masive
English translation:tin loaf / pan loaf
Entered by: larserik

02:08 Dec 22, 2016
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / bread
Albanian term or phrase: bukë masive
How would you translate bukë masive? Loaf of bread?
Not much context - it's from a bakery receipt.
larserik
Sweden
tin loaf / pan loaf
Explanation:
You're right, it is simply a loaf of bread - the most commonly shaped one - and it may have other names circulating in English-speaking countries than the ones I've presented above.

As detailed in the following articles:

Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ledja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loaf of bread
Klementina Shahini
4tin loaf / pan loaf
Ledja


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tin loaf / pan loaf


Explanation:
You're right, it is simply a loaf of bread - the most commonly shaped one - and it may have other names circulating in English-speaking countries than the ones I've presented above.

As detailed in the following articles:



Example sentence(s):
  • "Buka më popullore në Shqipëri, praktikisht e padëgjuar në Kosovë, është një bukë drejtkëndëshe rreth 40 centimetra e gjatë e pjekur në tavë model. Teknologu i ushqimit Abdyl Sinani thotë se ajo quhej “buka masive” për shkak se prodho
  • Nëse secila prej tyre ka pak gramë për secilin lloj drithi të papërpunuar, atëherë me siguri po blini një bukë të thjeshtë me miell të zakonshëm gruri, të ashtuquajturën bukë masive.

    Reference: http://www.reporter.al/nje-rajon-dy-lloje-buke/
    Reference: http://agroweb.org/?id=10&l=972&ln=sq
Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ledja!

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loaf of bread


Explanation:
Just like that, " a loaf of bread" that can be interpreted two ways:
1. not sliced or/and
2. most of the people use it

This is the explanation of a Kosovo baker that runs a bakery in North of Albania.

Merry Christmas and Happy Translation!

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian