KudoZ home » Albanian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

e futi (rastësisht? qëllimisht?)

English translation: bring, let in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:fut
English translation:bring, let in
Entered by: SeiTT

11:43 Jan 29, 2004
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Albanian term or phrase: e futi (rastësisht? qëllimisht?)
Greetings again!

Just to recap, in the text I’m reading today, a snake was discovered in an aeroplane, causing alarm. As soon as the pilot heard about the snake he headed for the nearest airport. The passengers got off the plane and attempts were made to find the snake.
Then it says:
Mendohet se gjarprin në aeroplan e futi stjuardesa me një tufë lulesh.
Now, this is my rendition of the above sentence:
It is thought that the stewardess with a bunch of flowers brought the snake into the aeroplane.
Is that right, please?
My main question centres round “e futi” – I suppose if the bunch of flowers was big enough the stewardess could have been unaware of the snake, so does this verb “fut” (to bring in, put in) entail a deliberate action or an accidental one or could it entail either depending on the context?

Best wishes, and thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
brought it (the snake) into
Explanation:
Your rendition of the sentence is right. "e" in this case is a pronoun short form which denotes the snake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 14:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, from the sentence one cannot tell whether the snake was brought in deliberately or accidentally. It simply denotes the action, not the intention. The intention would need more text to be identified.
Selected response from:

xxxanri
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3was let in, was brought
Monika Coulson
5 +3brought it (the snake) into
xxxanri


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brought it (the snake) into


Explanation:
Your rendition of the sentence is right. "e" in this case is a pronoun short form which denotes the snake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 14:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, from the sentence one cannot tell whether the snake was brought in deliberately or accidentally. It simply denotes the action, not the intention. The intention would need more text to be identified.

xxxanri
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
5 hrs

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
18 hrs

agree  Anila Mayhew
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e futi (rastësisht? qëllimisht?)
was let in, was brought


Explanation:
Hello Simon,
Yes, you are right when you say that the snake was brought/let in the aeroplane by the stewardess. The action could be done both, intentionally and unintentionally. I would read the rest of the text to find out if it was an accident or intentionally ;) ;)
Hope this answer was of help.
Monika

Monika Coulson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aneta_xh: -
9 mins

agree  Borana Moisiu
3 days 11 hrs

agree  Anila Mayhew
8 days