infermiere e sallës

English translation: Yes

Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources / specialized nurse
Albanian term or phrase: infermiere e sallës
A nurse in Kosova has been working at a hospital specialized in heart diseases. When she leaves for another job, her CEO writes a letter of recommendation, mentioning her as "infermiere e sallës". I think it should be translated as "surgical nurse", since the hospital works with heart surgery. I wonder if you can confirm.

>>Si infermierja e parë e pranuar në spitalin tonë në cilësinë e Infermieres së Sallës, pozitë e rëndësisë kruciale për mbarëvajtjen e punës në spitalin tonë pasi që direkt është e involvuar në sallën e intervenimeve duke asistuar kardiologët në intervenime ndaj pacientëve ...
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Yes
Explanation:
Seems reasonable to be translated like that.
Selected response from:

Jonis Buzi, MA
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Theatre nurse
Elvana Moore
5theater nurse or surgical nurse
Xhilda Dervishi
5Operating room nurse
Klementina Shahini
4 +1Yes
Jonis Buzi, MA
4Operating room nurse
Parid Plaku


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes


Explanation:
Seems reasonable to be translated like that.

Jonis Buzi, MA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juljan Gjura: Probably more target than other suggestions.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juljan! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operating room nurse


Explanation:
Operating room nurse

Parid Plaku
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Theatre nurse


Explanation:
https://www.healthcareers.nhs.uk/explore-roles/nursing/roles...

http://www.arcadianursing.co.uk/working-in-the-uk/working-as...

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juljan Gjura
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operating room nurse


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-04-15 16:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or surgical nurse practitioner

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
theater nurse or surgical nurse


Explanation:
A surgical nurse, also referred to as a theater nurse or even scrub nurse, specializes in preoperative care, providing care to patients before, during and after surgery. To become a theater nurse, Registered Nurses or Enrolled Nurses must complete extra training. There are different specialty areas that theater nurses can focus in depending on which areas they are interested in. (ref - wikipedia)

Example sentence(s):
  • Surgical nurses perform various duties associated with pre, during, and after surgery.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surgical_nursing
Xhilda Dervishi
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian