KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ku e kam kryet

English translation: I couldn't concentrate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:nuk e disha ku e kam kryet
English translation:I couldn't concentrate
Entered by: Monika Coulson

14:15 Nov 28, 2006
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: ku e kam kryet
Context:
... se nuk e disha se ku e kam kryet e ku e kam bothen se
larserik
Sweden
i couldn't concentrate
Explanation:
My target translation is an adoption of the the expression "ku e kam kryet".
But since you privided a little bit more of the source text, i need to attach a new meaning to this expression as there is another albanian colloquial expression here: "nuk e disha se ku e kam kryet e ku e kam bothen" which in english would translate (word for word) "didn't know where my head or my ass was". This expression is used to convey the message that the speaker is so confused/ distressed/ nervous that he is not even able to perceive simple concepts, objects, even his own body's parts.
So, the word "bothen" is colloquial for "bythen". this change in the written form is typical of the nrothern Albania or Kosovo dialect.
Selected response from:

babycheeks
Grading comment
Wonderful! Suddenly it all makes sense. Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3i couldn't concentrate
babycheeks
5i was very confused
vinie


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i couldn't concentrate


Explanation:
My target translation is an adoption of the the expression "ku e kam kryet".
But since you privided a little bit more of the source text, i need to attach a new meaning to this expression as there is another albanian colloquial expression here: "nuk e disha se ku e kam kryet e ku e kam bothen" which in english would translate (word for word) "didn't know where my head or my ass was". This expression is used to convey the message that the speaker is so confused/ distressed/ nervous that he is not even able to perceive simple concepts, objects, even his own body's parts.
So, the word "bothen" is colloquial for "bythen". this change in the written form is typical of the nrothern Albania or Kosovo dialect.

Example sentence(s):
  • Aq e ngarkuar kam qene me pune keto ditet e fundit sa nuk e di as se ku e kam kryet.
babycheeks
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wonderful! Suddenly it all makes sense. Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr

agree  Translation Link: correct
1 day 14 hrs

agree  amurati
284 days

564 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i was very confused


Explanation:
this expression if translitearted means i didn'now where me head was

vinie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian