për nji fukara kjo nuk ka peshoj që e mat të vërtetën

English translation: no balance can weigh the truth when(if) a poor man is concerned

Albanian term or phrase:për nji fukara kjo nuk ka peshoj që e mat të vërtetën
English translation:no balance can weigh the truth when(if) a poor man is concerned
Entered by: Monika Coulson

19:19 Nov 28, 2006
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: për nji fukara kjo nuk ka peshoj që e mat të vërtetën
Could this be a proverb? Something like "for the poor man there is not a pair of scales that can give him justice"? (don't know where the "kjo" fits in, though)

My context is a letter from a man who says that he was mistreated by the judge in the first instance. But I've also seen the expression "nuk ka peshojë" in other contexts where it seems to mean just "immensely".
larserik
Sweden
...
Explanation:
no balance can weigh the truth when(if) a poor man is concerned...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë Sherefedin, edhe Mimoza.
I think Sherefedin's version fits in. Right before the sentence that I sent, the author gives his (negative) opinion about the members of the court in the first instance, asking where the owner of the car is, if he isn't the lawful owner: Po kush qenka pra aj pronar te nderuar gjykats a ka emër aj pronar gjykatsa te nderuar. po ju Pyes me plot përgjegjësi. qitne ne shesh fajtorin e mos shpifni se nuk esht serioze per ju.
Since the meaning is very dependent on the context, I don't add it to the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To a poor man nothing outweighs the truth
TrueBaller
3 +1...
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
no balance can weigh the truth when(if) a poor man is concerned...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë Sherefedin, edhe Mimoza.
I think Sherefedin's version fits in. Right before the sentence that I sent, the author gives his (negative) opinion about the members of the court in the first instance, asking where the owner of the car is, if he isn't the lawful owner: Po kush qenka pra aj pronar te nderuar gjykats a ka emër aj pronar gjykatsa te nderuar. po ju Pyes me plot përgjegjësi. qitne ne shesh fajtorin e mos shpifni se nuk esht serioze per ju.
Since the meaning is very dependent on the context, I don't add it to the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translation Link: ok
1 day 6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To a poor man nothing outweighs the truth


Explanation:
Lars-Erik,

I am not sure of the context this sentence is used. Maybe the author is trying to point out the high value the poor man puts on the truth, and if that's the case, the translation would be: To a poor man, nothing outweighs the truth". See if your context accepts this version better. Best. Mimoza

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12