merreni sikurse qe thuhet

English translation: occupy yourselves with lies

Albanian term or phrase:merreni me fjalë të pavërteta
English translation:occupy yourselves with lies
Entered by: Monika Coulson

12:18 Nov 29, 2006
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: merreni sikurse qe thuhet
My last question for this job!

Context:
Qe e njihni ligjin pse nuk i referoheni dëshmive ore gjykatës te dashur por merreni sikurse qe thuhet me fjal te pavërteta e si do tmi sheroni plagët

My incomplete translation:
Knowing the law, why don't you refer to the proofs, dear members of the court, but behave/treat it(?) as ... lies, and how could that cure my wounds
larserik
Sweden
instead of -say- occupying yourselves with...
Explanation:
Hi, Lars-Erik,
I would translate the paragraph as follows:

Dear members of the court! Knowing the law, why don't you refer to the evidence instead of -say- occupying yourselves with lies? How would this heal my wounds!

Cheers,

Mimoza
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to you Mimoza and to all of you. I'm deeply impressed by this community and it's a pity the system only allows me to award one answer. -- To Linda: I don't mind this kind of texts, they pay well, and I'm gradually growing used to them. The most difficult is the most interesting (and not even impossible, when help can be found).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1instead of -say- occupying yourselves with...
TrueBaller
5take it as it is said/ use it as it is said
babycheeks
5consider, one could say,
xxxanri
4ashtu si i thone (ketij veprimi, ne kete lloj situate)
Landa Prifti
3to busy oneself with...
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take it as it is said/ use it as it is said


Explanation:
First let me give give you my compliments because this is the kind of text you don't want to translate as it is very poorly written in a dialect and not respecting written language syntax and morphology rules. You are doing a great job!
Again i translation only the phrase you pointed out.
But in your sentence "por merreni sikurse qe thuhet me fjal te pavërteta" an adoption woudl be "but you deal with/ go with untrue words excatly as they are said..."

Hope this helps!
Linda,

Example sentence(s):
  • Nuk duhet te merrni gjithcka sikurse thuhet!
babycheeks
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ashtu si i thone (ketij veprimi, ne kete lloj situate)


Explanation:
I would have it translated "but as it is said in these cases, (situations)" you are listening to lies....

Landa Prifti
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consider, one could say,


Explanation:
Based on the excerpt given, I would translate it as:

... why don't you refer to testimony, dear judges, but consider, one could say, untrue statements .....

xxxanri
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to busy oneself with...


Explanation:
If you know the law, you should refer to the proofs, dear members of the court, instead of busying yourself, as stated (before), with lies...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instead of -say- occupying yourselves with...


Explanation:
Hi, Lars-Erik,
I would translate the paragraph as follows:

Dear members of the court! Knowing the law, why don't you refer to the evidence instead of -say- occupying yourselves with lies? How would this heal my wounds!

Cheers,

Mimoza

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to you Mimoza and to all of you. I'm deeply impressed by this community and it's a pity the system only allows me to award one answer. -- To Linda: I don't mind this kind of texts, they pay well, and I'm gradually growing used to them. The most difficult is the most interesting (and not even impossible, when help can be found).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blerta Alikaj
40 mins