KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sepse (in this context)

English translation: since

09:41 Feb 6, 2018
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: sepse (in this context)
I wonder, based on the context, why Meta used the word 'sepse'. I expected 'edhe pse', 'in spite of'. Could 'sepse' have this meaning too?

Ilir Meta:
>>Nuk dua të kthehem në rastet e të kaluarës, sepse ky është rast i përsëritur, por sot në ditën e zgjedhjeve në festën e demokracisë, këta banditë me armë secili, [name], i dënuar dhe në kërkim sipas informacionit tim, [another name] a i kërkuar dhe në kërkim, dhe [third name] sot në Shëngjin kanë sulmuar me armë...
larserik
Sweden
English translation:since
Explanation:
It is because this case is repetitive of past cases that he doesn't want to deal with it; he nonetheless says something about it when he says 'por...' which would be 'however' in English, to make the contrast more evident.
Selected response from:

Jonis Buzi, MA
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Since
rezonb
5because
Klementina Shahini
4 +1since
Jonis Buzi, MA


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since


Explanation:
It is because this case is repetitive of past cases that he doesn't want to deal with it; he nonetheless says something about it when he says 'por...' which would be 'however' in English, to make the contrast more evident.

Jonis Buzi, MA
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ledja!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
because


Explanation:
He is giving the reason why he does not want to go back in the past. We use "because" when we want to give the reason.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonis Buzi, MA: 'Because' is not the only word whereby one gives reasons.
5 mins

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Since


Explanation:
When since introduces an action or event at a point of time in the past, we can use the past simple or present perfect after since and the present perfect.

rezonb
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian